ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

deviant behavior

Spanish translation: conducta desviada, comportamiento anormal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deviant behavior
Spanish translation:conducta desviada, comportamiento anormal
Entered by: xxxTadzio

23:17 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: deviant behavior
"two-thirds of the homeless children scored in the clinical range for emotional adjustment, social functioning, and deviant behavior"
Andrea Riffo
Chile
conducta desviada, comportamiento anormal
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conducta desviada, comportamiento anormalxxxTadzio
5 +1conducta aberrante
Henry Hinds
4 +1desviaciones de conducta
Gerardo Bensi
5comportamiento o conducta anormal.hildacbg
5conducta desviacionista
paula13
3 +2comportamiento o conducta que viola las normas culturales/ comportamiento impropio (pervertido)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4"conducta/s disruptiva/s"Rosmu
3desviación conductual...
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conducta desviada, comportamiento anormal


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Thanks buddy!

agree  Gabriela Mejías: comportamiento anormal/ extraño...
4 hrs
  -> That's right.

agree  Malega: Si muy adecuado Tadzio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a las dos princesas.

agree  fastwords
1 day8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Fasty!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desviación conductual...


Explanation:
Creo que es el término en psicología.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comportamiento o conducta que viola las normas culturales/ comportamiento impropio (pervertido)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-20 23:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deviant behavior

Deviant behavior is behavior that is a recognized violation of cultural norms. Formal and informal social controls attempt to prevent and minimize deviance. One such control is through the medicalization of deviance.

Crime, the violation of formally enacted law, is formal deviance while an informal social violation such as picking one\'s nose (although that is becoming rather normal by now) is an example of informal deviance. It also means not doing what the majority does or alternatively doing what the majority does not do. For instance, behaviors caused by cultural difference can be seen as deviance. It does not necessarily mean criminal behavior.

An example of a group considered deviant in the modern United States is the Ku Klux Klan. Milder examples include Punks and Goths.

Social foundations of deviance

* Deviance varies according to cultural norms
* People become deviant as others define them that way
* Both rule making and breaking involve social power

Functions of deviance

* Affirms cultural values and norms
* Clarifies moral boundaries
* Promotes social unity
* Encourages social change

Types of deviance

Labelling is the process by which deviance is recognized. Primary deviance is the time when the person is labeled deviant through confession or reporting. Secondary deviance is deviance before and after the primary deviance.

Retrospective labeling happens when the deviant recognizes his acts prior to the primary deviance as deviant, while prospective labeling is when the deviant recognizes future acts as deviant.

A taboo is a form of behavior considered so deviant by the majority, that to speak of it publicly is condemned, and almost entirely avoided. Examples of such behavior can include murder or pedophilia.

See also

* sociology of deviance




http://www.answers.com/deviant-behaviour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-20 23:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conducta extraña, anormal

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram: conducta/comportamiento inapropiado suena mejor que impropio
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ingridbram, tu propuesta es excelente. Un gran cariño!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  SandraV: No es necesario que lo hagas, Gaby. Un abrazo :-)
1 hr
  -> Hola Sandra, ya no se me ocurre cómo agradecerte de manera original. Millones de gracias y un fuerte abrazo!!!!!!!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducta desviacionista


Explanation:
CONDUCTA DESVIACIONISTA: Toda conducta que se aparta de las normas puede ser desviación que son las variaciones que se sitúan fuera del campo de las conductas toleradas en general por el grupo respecto de tal o cual manera.





    Reference: http://www.rrppnet.com.ar/diccionario.htm
paula13
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desviaciones de conducta


Explanation:
[PDF] Influencia del medio familiar en ni con conductas agresivas
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
L. Niños con **desviaciones de conducta**. Una experiencia terapéutica [Trabajo de.
Diploma]Facultad de Psicología, UH, 1995). OBJETIVOS. GENERAL ...
scielo.sld.cu/pdf/ped/v74n2/ped07202.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] SOLIDARIDAD Y ALTRUISMO EN LAS CIENCIAS SOCIALES. JUSTIFICACIÓN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... En tales circunstancias, las posibles **desviaciones de conducta** son castigadas en
base al derecho penal, que sintetiza los sentimientos imperantes en esas ...
www.dansocial.gov.co/admin/ files/Ane-Noticia_26112004103011.pdf


[PDF] ESTUDIO SOBRE LOS JÓVENES QUE NO TRABAJAN NI ESTUDIAN (BUSCAR UN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
**desviaciones de conducta** a las que ya se ha hecho referencia. La incorporación
más o. menos rápida al mercado laboral y/o la postergación en el momento de ...
www.cinterfor.org.uy/public/spanish/region/ ampro/cinterfor/temas/youth/doc/not/libro77/libro77.pdf -

¡Suerte!

Gerardo Bensi
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Latronico
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comportamiento o conducta anormal.


Explanation:
1.-En este web site se habla de la sicología del comportamiento anormal.
http://psicologianormal.netfirms.com/

2.-En esta monografía sobre teorías del aprendizaje se utiliza el término conducta anormal.

Teoría del aprendizaje

La perspectiva sobre el aprendizaje es uno de los métodos de estudio de la conducta anormal que mayor influjo ha tenido. Sin duda parte de su atractivo se debe a que posee la cualidad de respetabilidad científica y al hecho de que ofrece no solo una formulación de la conducta anormal, sino, además, un programa bien definido en su tratamiento.


http://www.monografias.com/trabajos14/teoriaaprendiz/teoriaa...

3.-En esta descripción de un curso de sicología se utilizan los dos : conducta y comportamiento anormal.

1V-CONDUCTA ANORMAL- Capítulo 12

A-¿Qué es conducta anormal y normal?
B- Modelos para definir la anormalidad.
C- Clasificación del comportamiento anormal.

Espero que te sea de utilidad.


    Reference: http://psicologianormal.netfirms.com/
    Reference: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos14/teoriaaprendiz/teoriaa...
hildacbg

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducta aberrante


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 369 for "conducta aberrante".

Una buena elección también.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Mejías: Creo que es muy exagerado hablar de "aberrante" en este contexto, Henry...
2 hrs
  -> En el contexto mencionado sin duda se da todo tipo de conducta, incluso bastante "aberrante". Decir menos sería un engaño.

agree  JoseAlejandro: I think you're ok, Mr. Hinds!
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias, José.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"conducta/s disruptiva/s"


Explanation:
...

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28