KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

enmeshment

Spanish translation: amalgamiento


09:55 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / family therapy
English term or phrase: enmeshment
"Current family therapy concepts such as..."

Article-
Famil Health Psychogy: Iroduction and Overview
by
T. John Akamatsu
Kathln A Laing
Teresa Villarroya
Spanish translation:amalgamiento
Explanation:

Enmeshment - [ Traduzca esta página ]The term enmeshment has been widely used in the family therapy literature since it was popularized by the work of Salvador Minuchin Salvador Minuchin (1978) ...
www.soulselfhelp.on.ca/coenmesh.html - 6k

About interpersonal "enmeshment" (lack of boundaries) - [ Traduzca esta página ]a brief description of interpersonal "enmeshment - lack of clear, stable identity and boudaries.
sfhelp.org/pop/enmeshed.htm

Mental Help Net - Glossary Item Detail - [ Traduzca esta página ]The term "Enmeshment" comes from the family systems theory tradition. Enmeshment refers to a condition where two or more people weave their lives and ...

Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por la traducción y por la página web que has adjuntado. Creo que es la traducción más apropiada al contexto de mi traducción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5situación difícil
Andrea Macarie
4Enredo, Complicación
starlight
4amalgamiento
Soledad Caño


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
situación difícil


Explanation:
situación difícil, lío

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias por tu ayuda


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amalgamiento


Explanation:

Enmeshment - [ Traduzca esta página ]The term enmeshment has been widely used in the family therapy literature since it was popularized by the work of Salvador Minuchin Salvador Minuchin (1978) ...
www.soulselfhelp.on.ca/coenmesh.html - 6k

About interpersonal "enmeshment" (lack of boundaries) - [ Traduzca esta página ]a brief description of interpersonal "enmeshment - lack of clear, stable identity and boudaries.
sfhelp.org/pop/enmeshed.htm

Mental Help Net - Glossary Item Detail - [ Traduzca esta página ]The term "Enmeshment" comes from the family systems theory tradition. Enmeshment refers to a condition where two or more people weave their lives and ...




    Reference: http://mx.geocities.com/systacad/fray5.htm
Soledad Caño
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias por la traducción y por la página web que has adjuntado. Creo que es la traducción más apropiada al contexto de mi traducción.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enredo, Complicación


Explanation:
Es lo que quiere decir.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias por tu traducción