KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

middle prefrontal cortex, medial prefrontal cortex

Spanish translation: corteza prefrontal media, corteza prefrontal medial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:middle prefrontal cortex, medial prefrontal cortex
Spanish translation:corteza prefrontal media, corteza prefrontal medial
Entered by: SandraV

22:18 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: middle prefrontal cortex, medial prefrontal cortex
Consistent with our a priori hypothesis, BA- patients (relative to BA+ patients) showed significant activation in the right VLPFC. An exploratory analysis revealed the following loci of activation: caudate nucleus, VLPFC, ***middle prefrontal cortex, medial prefrontal cortex***, anterior cingulate cortex, and anterior temporal pole in the BA- group; and hippocampus, cerebellum, anterior temporal pole, and midbrain in the BA+ group.
SandraV
Mexico
corteza prefrontal media, corteza prefrontal medial
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Fernando y gracias por la referencia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corteza prefrontal central y corteza prefrontal medial
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1corteza prefrontal media, corteza prefrontal medial
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corteza prefrontal media, corteza prefrontal medial


Explanation:
hope it helps


    Reference: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:NhvGiL5uHlEJ:www.cat-ba...
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Fernando y gracias por la referencia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Rodríguez
3857 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corteza prefrontal central y corteza prefrontal medial


Explanation:
PDF] “AMIGDALA” ”File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
incluye porciones de los núcleos amigdalinos central y medial. Dichos núcleos, con ... a la circunvolución del cíngulo y la corteza prefrontal (fig11). ...
www.fmed.uba.ar/depto/anatomia1/semneu4.pdf - Similar pages



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola María Eugenia. Antes que nada saludos y muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Fíjate que no puedo abrir el vínculo que me enviaste ¿tendrás algún otro? Gracias y un abrazo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins