KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

proxy versions

Spanish translation: versiones de referencia / aproximadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxy versions
Spanish translation:versiones de referencia / aproximadas
Entered by: Andres & Leticia Enjuto

02:54 Feb 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: proxy versions
Other variables included were: global cognition, measured by the Cognitive Abilities Screening Instrument; stages of dementia, measured by the Clinical Dementia Rating Scale; and depressive symptoms, measured by the Geriatric Depression Scale-Short Form. Results.Findings indicated that the Chinese ESQD-P is a reliable instrument for measuring GLB (internal consistency α = 0.73). A five-factor solution explained 55.45% of the score variance, while the correlations between the patient and ***proxy versions ***of this instrument yielded an acceptable concurrent validity.
SandraV
Mexico
versiones de referencia / de aproximación
Explanation:
Proxy suele traducirse como "delegado" (ej. proxy decision", en el caso de una persona que faculta a un familiar a tomar decisiones sobre intervenciones que se le realizarán), pero no parece ser este el contexto.

Otra definición para proxy que encontré es:
"a measurement used in social science surveys or other research as an approximation to a desired measure that is impossible or inconvenient to obtain"

Ver contexto en la primer referencia:
"6 ITEM SELF-ADMINSTERED PROXY
The 6-item, self-administered, proxy version allows someone other than the
primary respondent to provide their evaluation of the primary respondent’s
difficulties with functioning. This version can be used when the primary
respondent cannot complete a self-evaluation, or to allow for comparisons of
perceptions of difficulty. This version can be completed by family members,
friends, or anyone with frequent contact with the primary respondent, such as
caregivers."

Espero que sirva. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Andres & Leticia Enjuto
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Letty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5versiones aproximadas/parecidasRosaelena5
4versiones autorizadas/ con credibilidad
starlight
4versión proxykurecova
3 +1versiones de referencia / de aproximación
Andres & Leticia Enjuto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versiones de referencia / de aproximación


Explanation:
Proxy suele traducirse como "delegado" (ej. proxy decision", en el caso de una persona que faculta a un familiar a tomar decisiones sobre intervenciones que se le realizarán), pero no parece ser este el contexto.

Otra definición para proxy que encontré es:
"a measurement used in social science surveys or other research as an approximation to a desired measure that is impossible or inconvenient to obtain"

Ver contexto en la primer referencia:
"6 ITEM SELF-ADMINSTERED PROXY
The 6-item, self-administered, proxy version allows someone other than the
primary respondent to provide their evaluation of the primary respondent’s
difficulties with functioning. This version can be used when the primary
respondent cannot complete a self-evaluation, or to allow for comparisons of
perceptions of difficulty. This version can be completed by family members,
friends, or anyone with frequent contact with the primary respondent, such as
caregivers."

Espero que sirva. Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.who.int/icidh/whodas/training_man.pdf
    Reference: http://www.hqlo.com/content/1/1/54
Andres & Leticia Enjuto
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Letty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: equivalentes
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, hecdan. Saludos!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versión proxy


Explanation:
versión proxy

kurecova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
versiones aproximadas/parecidas


Explanation:
Frases que se usan mucho, en casos como éste.

Rosaelena5
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versiones autorizadas/ con credibilidad


Explanation:
Una sugerencia !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50