KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Counselling Psychology vs. Clinical Psychology

Spanish translation: Clinical psychology is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Counselling Psychology vs. Clinical Psychology
Spanish translation:Clinical psychology is
Entered by: Laura Garibay Bellono

21:50 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Terminología
English term or phrase: Counselling Psychology vs. Clinical Psychology
Qué diferencia hay entre cada una?
Laura Garibay Bellono
Mexico
Clinical psychology is
Explanation:
According to Answers.com these are the differences
Branch of psychology concerned with the diagnosis and treatment of mental disorders. Clinical psychologists evaluate patients through interviews, observation, and psychological tests, and they apply current research findings and methodologies in making diagnoses and assigning treatments. Most clinical psychologists hold an academic degree (Ph.D. or Psy.D.) rather than a medical degree (M.D.); they may provide psychotherapy but cannot prescribe medications. Most practictioners work in hospitals or clinics or in private practice, often in tandem with psychiatrists and social workers, treating mentally or physically disabled patients, prison inmates, drug and alcohol abusers, and geriatric patients, among others. See also psychiatry; social work.



Counseling psychology as a psychological specialty facilitates personal and interpersonal functioning across the life span with a focus on emotional, social, vocational, educational, health-related, developmental, and organizational concerns. Through the integration of theory, research, and practice, and with a sensitivity to multicultural issues, this specialty encompasses a broad range of practices that help people improve their well-being, alleviate distress and maladjustment, resolve crises, and increase their ability to live more highly functioning lives. Counseling psychology is unique in its attention both to normal developmental issues and to problems associated with physical, emotional, and mental disorders.


Uno lo trata de forma clínica y el otro sirve como asesor. Por lo menos esas son las distinciones que yo noto.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Gracias, fuiste de gran ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Psicología clínica vs. Orientación psicológica
Arturo Alvarado
4Clinical psychology isyolanda Speece
3psicologia clinica // psicologia consejeraRobert Forstag


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counselling psychology vs. clinical psychology
Clinical psychology is


Explanation:
According to Answers.com these are the differences
Branch of psychology concerned with the diagnosis and treatment of mental disorders. Clinical psychologists evaluate patients through interviews, observation, and psychological tests, and they apply current research findings and methodologies in making diagnoses and assigning treatments. Most clinical psychologists hold an academic degree (Ph.D. or Psy.D.) rather than a medical degree (M.D.); they may provide psychotherapy but cannot prescribe medications. Most practictioners work in hospitals or clinics or in private practice, often in tandem with psychiatrists and social workers, treating mentally or physically disabled patients, prison inmates, drug and alcohol abusers, and geriatric patients, among others. See also psychiatry; social work.



Counseling psychology as a psychological specialty facilitates personal and interpersonal functioning across the life span with a focus on emotional, social, vocational, educational, health-related, developmental, and organizational concerns. Through the integration of theory, research, and practice, and with a sensitivity to multicultural issues, this specialty encompasses a broad range of practices that help people improve their well-being, alleviate distress and maladjustment, resolve crises, and increase their ability to live more highly functioning lives. Counseling psychology is unique in its attention both to normal developmental issues and to problems associated with physical, emotional, and mental disorders.


Uno lo trata de forma clínica y el otro sirve como asesor. Por lo menos esas son las distinciones que yo noto.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, fuiste de gran ayuda.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counselling psychology vs. clinical psychology
psicologia clinica // psicologia consejera


Explanation:
Los psicologos consejeros hacen consejeria con sus clientes, mientras el alcance de la disciplina de psicologia clinica puede ser mucho mas amplio. Puede que incluya, por ejemplo, distinos evaluaciones formales asi como investigaciones.

Vease referencias.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://educ.ubc.ca/report/spanish/facts.html
    Reference: http://www.theologicaluofa.com/decanos.html
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
counselling psychology vs. clinical psychology
Psicología clínica vs. Orientación psicológica


Explanation:
" Counselling psycholohy" es cuando el Psicólogo actúa como consejero y no te prescriben medicamentos y “clinical”se refiere al paciente que esta bajo medicamento por lo general en instituciones de salud mental.

Arturo Alvarado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
13 mins

agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro: "counselling" también puede traducirse como "asesoramiento psicológico".No necesariamente el psicólogo clínico trata pacientes que estan bajo tratamiento farmacológico, creo...
19 mins

agree  Transteam
3 hrs

agree  Julio Torres
5 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs

agree  Anabel Canon
11 hrs

agree  Idoia Echenique
12 hrs

agree  starlight
18 hrs

disagree  Robert Forstag: Sorry, but this distinction does not apply, at least in the US. No psychologist is able to prescribe medication (they are not medical doctors) and patients who are on psychiatric medication are just as likely to be seen by either type of psychologist.
1 day1 hr