KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

stubborn depression

Spanish translation: depresión persistente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stubborn depression
Spanish translation:depresión persistente

19:37 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: stubborn depression
British scientists gave a group of patients with stubborn depression a daily dose of EPA. After three months, over two thirds of the group reported a 50% reduction in their symptoms—particularly feelings of sadness and pessimism, inability to work, sleeplessness and low libido.
José Peralta
depresión persistente
Explanation:
Por otra parte, la depresión persistente, el rendimiento escolar inestable, las relaciones caóticas con familiares y amigos, el abuso de substancias y otros ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/001518.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-30 19:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

stubborn ['stʌbən] adjetivo
1 (persona) terco,-a, testarudo,-a: she's really stubborn when it comes to getting her own way, se pone muy terca cuando se trata de salirse con la suya
(insistencia) pertinaz
2 (una mancha) rebelde
***(un catarro) persistente***
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
¡¡¡Muchas gracias por tu respuesta!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9depresión persistenteSusana Galilea
4depresión pertinaz
starlight


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
depresión persistente


Explanation:
Por otra parte, la depresión persistente, el rendimiento escolar inestable, las relaciones caóticas con familiares y amigos, el abuso de substancias y otros ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/001518.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-30 19:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

stubborn ['stʌbən] adjetivo
1 (persona) terco,-a, testarudo,-a: she's really stubborn when it comes to getting her own way, se pone muy terca cuando se trata de salirse con la suya
(insistencia) pertinaz
2 (una mancha) rebelde
***(un catarro) persistente***

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
¡¡¡Muchas gracias por tu respuesta!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natacha Wolfson
10 mins

agree  Sofia Aldunate
12 mins

agree  George Rabel
12 mins

agree  María Susana Hernández
17 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
23 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
50 mins

agree  Nema
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depresión pertinaz


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50