KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

gulf fishing

Spanish translation: pesca en el golfo / pesca mar adentro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gulf fishing
Spanish translation:pesca en el golfo / pesca mar adentro
Entered by: kironne

01:06 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: gulf fishing
"He takes clients gulf fishing." Es parte de un caso que la sicóloga presenta en su libro. Pesca de golfo suena muy literal. Quiero saber qué clase de pesca es esta, y cuál es el término en Español.
quinones
pesca en los golfos / pesca mar adentro
Explanation:


Without more context, I have only found "gulf fishing" as literally, going to different gulfs to fish.

Something similar would be "offshore fishing", o "pesca mar adentro".


http://www.pocrentals.com/gulffishing.asp

Gulf Fishing

KWIK WAY CHARTER SERVICE
"Fishin' Been Good"
Capt. Kirk Howlett
Capt. Chuck Carter

Known as "The best offshore fishing guides in Port O'Connor", these guys earn their reputation every fishing day. you can see their catch brought to the dock in Port O'Connor at the intersection of Byer Road and Maple Street off Highway 185 at the Public Boat Ramp (known as "Froggies").

----------

Its relation with Psychology is probably the relaxing it must be.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2pesca en los golfos / pesca mar adentro
kironne
4golfo de MexicoxxxElChe
3a pescar en el golfo
M. Luz Gorricho
3pescar
davidgreen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pesca en los golfos / pesca mar adentro


Explanation:


Without more context, I have only found "gulf fishing" as literally, going to different gulfs to fish.

Something similar would be "offshore fishing", o "pesca mar adentro".


http://www.pocrentals.com/gulffishing.asp

Gulf Fishing

KWIK WAY CHARTER SERVICE
"Fishin' Been Good"
Capt. Kirk Howlett
Capt. Chuck Carter

Known as "The best offshore fishing guides in Port O'Connor", these guys earn their reputation every fishing day. you can see their catch brought to the dock in Port O'Connor at the intersection of Byer Road and Maple Street off Highway 185 at the Public Boat Ramp (known as "Froggies").

----------

Its relation with Psychology is probably the relaxing it must be.

Hope this helps!


kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: voto por mar adentro...
17 mins
  -> thanks, X! Your vote means a lot! I really like the answers I've seen from you!

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Malega!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golfo de Mexico


Explanation:
If the writer is American it probably means the Gulf of Mexico. Any other gulf would require a specific name.



xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pescar


Explanation:
In this context I think it's just taking the clients fishing - gulf/golfo doesn't sound important to the idea.

davidgreen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a pescar en el golfo


Explanation:
Invita / lleva a sus clientes a pescar en el golfo.

Buena suerte

M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish