KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

blow

Spanish translation: dejará con la boca abierta/boquiabierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow
Spanish translation:dejará con la boca abierta/boquiabierto
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

20:15 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Training on Coaching and Neuro-Semantics
English term or phrase: blow
“Meta-Coaching is a revolutionary approach to personal and professional transformation that will blow your mind.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
dejará con la boca abierta/boquiabierto
Explanation:
blow your mind es coloquial, así que tal vez no vendría mal una traducción coloquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2007-03-09 15:17:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sorprenderá (sorprender)
Rodrigo Mencía
4 +2dejará con la boca abierta/boquiabierto
patricia scott
4 +1asombrará
Lilian Acevedo
4volar
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4transformaciones innovadoras para la menteSergio Mazzini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sorprenderá (sorprender)


Explanation:
a) if something blows your mind, you find it extremely surprising and exciting.

b) to surprise or excite you, or cause you to be extremely interested.

Example sentence(s):
  • The first time I heard this band, they completely blew my mind and I've been a fan ever since.
  • The first time I heard this band, they just blew my mind, and I've been a fan ever since.

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/blow+mind
Rodrigo Mencía
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Mi opción es muy coloquial para mi gusto. Aunque eso es lo que significa, literalmente ;P
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias Tere! You blew my mind!

agree  eftraductora
2 hrs
  -> Gracias eftrad

agree  egi
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Egi

agree  Alba Pérez
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volar


Explanation:
that will blow your mind = que le volará la cabeza

Se usa mucho en el contexto de publicidad. Aunque aquí suena bastante coloquial y yo lo diría de otro modo...

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asombrará


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Rodrigo. Otra opción es "que te asombrará"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-05 20:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorprenderá is more like "surprise" I think.

Lilian Acevedo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformaciones innovadoras para la mente


Explanation:


;)

Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dejará con la boca abierta/boquiabierto


Explanation:
blow your mind es coloquial, así que tal vez no vendría mal una traducción coloquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2007-03-09 15:17:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia.

agree  Elena Carbonell: Sí, yo también le pondría el toque coloquial
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Elena.