KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

talking therapy

Spanish translation: terapia de diálogo


13:43 Jun 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: talking therapy
The modern discipline of forensic psycotherapy, which can be define as the use of psichoanalytically orientated "talking therapy" to treat violent, offended patients.
adt3
Spanish translation:terapia de diálogo
Explanation:
What are talking therapies and could they help me?
Talking therapies involve talking and listening. Most of us want somebody to talk to, who listens and accepts us, especially when we are going through a bad time.
http://www.cambsmentalhealthinfo.nhs.uk/support/talking_ther...

http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/internet/psychiatric/PD...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-06-30 14:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://healthlibrary.epnet.com/GetContent.aspx?token=8482e07...
Selected response from:

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4terapia de diálogo
Lidia Morejudo
4 +3terapia verbal
Michael Powers (PhD)
4terapia de lenguaje
starlight
4terapia a través de la palabraAdriana Torres
4terapia por la palabra
P Forgas
4terapia de la palabraLorella Bernardo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terapia verbal


Explanation:
PDF] para profesionalesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Talleres Protegidos. Structured use of leisure. Aprovechamiento. estructurado del tiempo libre. talking therapy. Terapia Verbal. Therapeutic Alliance ...
www.contener.org/docs/profesionales.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-30 13:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explorador cerebral - Trastornos cerebrales - Depresi n - Tratamiento- [ Translate this page ]La terapia verbal, en conjunto con los fármacos antidepresivos, constituye una ... La terapia verbal también puede comprender información básica sobre la ...
es.brainexplorer.org/depression/Depression_Treatment.shtml - 48k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Terápias psicológicas- [ Translate this page ]La psicoterapia de grupo, acompañada de terapia verbal individual es fundamental en esta Etapa. La psicoterapia individual está orientada hacia la ...
www.fortunecity.com/meltingpot/melbourne/1223/ETAPAS_TERAPI... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

La palabra como terapia- [ Translate this page ]... que toda terapia verbal es una terapia reflejo condicionada, y que con ello se establecieran las bases científicas del efecto terapéutico de la palabra, ...
www.cem.itesm.mx/dacs/publicaciones/proy/n2/palabra2.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Desafíos del tratamiento: Comó abrirse paso hacia el bienestarFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
usted está yendo solamente a terapia verbal, quizás le con- ... difícil aprovechar la terapia verbal si está bajo la influencia. de esas sustancias. ...
www.dbsalliance.org/pdfs/areyousurespan.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] 5 Mitos y Realidades de la Depresión y el Trastorno Afectivo BipolarFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Se ha demostrado clínicamente que la terapia verbal es eficaz. ... La buena terapia verbal ayuda a modi-. ficar las formas de conducta que inestabilizan el ...
www.dbsalliance.org/pdfs/mythsspan.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Ex-Direito & Esquerdo: Terapia verbal- [ Translate this page ]Terapia verbal. Hoje em meu ambiente de trabalho, lá pelas tantas, fiquei sabendo de uma frase que meu chefe havia dito sobre mim. Desculpem amigos, mas foi ...
ex-direitoeesquerdo.blogspot.com/2007/06/terapia-verbal.html - 50k - Jun 28, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] TRASTORNO BIPOLARFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
La terapia verbal también se denomina psicoterapia. Este tipo de ... La terapia verbal no implica que recibirá todas las respuestas o los ...
www.1on1health.com/web/info/bipolar/english/bipolar-spanish... - Similar pages - Note this

AgrupArte. Cursos y seminarios. Cursos y seminarios- [ Translate this page ]Algunos clientes han comentado que el BMGIM trabaja más holísticamente que la terapia verbal y otros dicen que el BMGIM permite resolver los asuntos más ...
www.agruparte.com/instituto_map/formacion/cursos_y_seminari... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Krames Online - Trastornos de la personalidad- [ Translate this page ]Los trastornos de la personalidad pueden tratarse eficazmente con ciertos tipos de terapia verbal (asesoramiento profesional). Además, algunos medicamentos ...
coastalcarolinas.dev.staywellsolutionsonline.com/Spanish/HealthSheets/3,S,84942 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Fenixweb- [ Translate this page ]Mudamos, em terapia verbal, o Controle de Estímulos? Acta Comportamentalia, México, v. 8, nº 2, p.215-225. MEYER, S. B., DONADONE, J. (2002). ...
sistemas.usp.br:8080/fenixweb/fexDisciplina?sgldis=PSC5855 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-30 13:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] para profesionalesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Talleres Protegidos. Structured use of leisure. Aprovechamiento. estructurado del tiempo libre. talking therapy. Terapia Verbal. Therapeutic Alliance ...
www.contener.org/docs/profesionales.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Departamento de Salud, Servicios Médicos Infantiles • Disponible ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fue en vano y después de varios años de terapia verbal-auditiva intensa y de ...... Auditory Verbal Therapy for Parents and Professionals, Warren Estabrooks ...
www.cms-kids.com/InfantHearing/FamilySpanish/IHResourceGuid... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Programa de Intervención Temprana de Florida para Bebés y Niños ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Auditory Verbal Therapy for Parents and Professionals, Warren Estabrooks (1994), ... Listening and Talking: A Guide to Promoting Spoken Language in Young ...
www.infanthearing.org/statematerials/diagnosed/FL_Resource ... - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes L.
16 mins
  -> Thank you, sedecrem - Mike :)

agree  xxxB Sweeney: this is my favourite, and very well-researched too! I have a question for adt3 though: is your original text as badly spelt as this one? First of all, it´defined not define, second it´s psychoanalytically with a y not an i!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, bsweeney - Mike :)

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Sucinto y preciso, me parece.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha - Mike :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terapia de la palabra


Explanation:
Es otra hipòtesis...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...como la euritmia curativa, la terapia artística (modelado y pintura), la musicoterapia y terapia de la palabra así como el masaje rítmico...

    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org
Lorella Bernardo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terapia de diálogo


Explanation:
What are talking therapies and could they help me?
Talking therapies involve talking and listening. Most of us want somebody to talk to, who listens and accepts us, especially when we are going through a bad time.
http://www.cambsmentalhealthinfo.nhs.uk/support/talking_ther...

http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/internet/psychiatric/PD...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-06-30 14:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://healthlibrary.epnet.com/GetContent.aspx?token=8482e07...

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexfromsd
43 mins

agree  Alma Pilar Pérez Sánchez
1 hr

agree  Marisol Sahagun
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terapia por la palabra


Explanation:
terapia por la palabra orientada (p)sicoanalíticamente

si hablamos de (p)sicoanálisis, hablamos de terapia por la palabra

saludos, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terapia a través de la palabra


Explanation:
o terapia a través del diálogo

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terapia de lenguaje


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50