KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

up to three symptoms of major depression

Spanish translation: Ver sugerencia.


06:26 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: up to three symptoms of major depression
I need to translate it:
Depression not otherwise specified, also referred to as "minor" or subsyndromal depression, is diagnosed in the presence of depressed mood anhedonia, or irritability and up to three symptoms of major depression.
mi intento:
La depresión no especificada, también llamada "menor" o depresión subsindromal, se diagnostica en presencia del estado depresivo, anhedonia o irritabilidad y hasta tres síntomas de depresión mayor.

I want to know if it is a good translation.
gonzalbo
Spanish translation:Ver sugerencia.
Explanation:
Mi versión sería:

La depresión no especificada, también llamada "menor" o depresión subsindromal, se diagnostica cuando existe estado depresivo, anhedonia, irritabilidad y hasta tres síntomas de depresión mayor.

Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
super bien, me resolviste el problema
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ver sugerencia.
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
5 +1hasta tres síntomas de depresión mayor
brainfloss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ver sugerencia.


Explanation:
Mi versión sería:

La depresión no especificada, también llamada "menor" o depresión subsindromal, se diagnostica cuando existe estado depresivo, anhedonia, irritabilidad y hasta tres síntomas de depresión mayor.



Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
super bien, me resolviste el problema

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Sinead --
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Darío Zozaya
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasta tres síntomas de depresión mayor


Explanation:
La depresión no especificada, también llamada "menor" o depresión subsindrómica, se diagnostica cuando existe humor depresivo, anhedonia o irritabilidad y hasta tres síntomas de depresión mayor.

brainfloss
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Idoia Echenique
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Idoia.