KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

comorbidity

Spanish translation: comórbido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comorbidity
Spanish translation:comórbido
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

08:23 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: comorbidity
está bien esta traducción del eng al esp? que significa que algo sea comórbido?

Conduct disorder is frequently comorbid with depression, particularly in prepubertal samples.

Casi siempre el trastorno conductual es comórbido con depresión, especialmente, en muestras prepuberales.

muchas gracias
gonzalbo
comórbido
Explanation:
Comórbido está correcto, pero también es aceptable hablar de padecimientos o trastornos concurrentes o concomitantes.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3comórbidoliz askew
4 +1comórbidoDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comórbido


Explanation:
I can't really comment on the use of Spanish here, but here is the meaning of "comorbid" in English:

Comorbid - DefinitionThe term comorbid refers to a disease or disorder that occurs at the same time as another disorder but is not related to it.
bipolar.about.com/od/glossary/g/gl_comorbid.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-18 08:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

you could use "concurrente", according to this site:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:KDd4cPJZ09EJ:www.proz.c...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Adriana Penco
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Erica Scorians
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comórbido


Explanation:
Comórbido está correcto, pero también es aceptable hablar de padecimientos o trastornos concurrentes o concomitantes.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.