KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

condition

Spanish translation: afección/enfermedad/trastorno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:condition
Spanish translation:afección/enfermedad/trastorno
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

06:14 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: condition
I dont´t know what is the equivalent in spanish for "condition" in this specialized translation

context: Comorbidity also may arise because a condition is either a precursor to or a consequence od depression, as in the cases of anxiety and tobacco use, respectively.

mi intento: La comorbilidad también podría acrecentarse porque una xxxxxx es un precursor o una consecuencia de la depresión, como en los casos de ansiedad y consumo del tabaco respectivamente.

condicion no es lo mas correcto porque condition puede ser afeccion, estado, trastorno, enfermedad, etc cual sería el equivalente correcto?
gonzalbo
afección/enfermedad/trastorno
Explanation:
Opciones.
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
me inclino por afeeción si tu dices que da igual
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1afección/enfermedad/trastorno
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4 +1estado patológicoBubo Coromandus
4condición
starlight


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afección/enfermedad/trastorno


Explanation:
Opciones.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
me inclino por afeeción si tu dices que da igual

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estado patológico


Explanation:
creo que sería seguro usar este término porque se implica dentro del término anterior, "comorbidity" (patología conjunta).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-09-21 09:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según comento de Claudia con el que concurro, te sugiero en opción usar "estado morboso" en vez de "estado patológico", sobre todo porque has traducido "comorbidity" por "comorbilidad".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-09-21 09:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en Internet he controlado también el uso de "estado mórbido" y creo que se podría usar igual como "estado morboso", dependiendo del resto de la terminología que estés usando. SaludoZ.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Cervera Areny
37 mins
  -> muchas gracias Marta, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Yaotl, que tengas un buen día :-)

disagree  Claudia Guiraldes: a condition in this case could be something that creates a pre-disposition such a tobacco use therefore it is not always a pathological state as such
2 hrs
  -> I agree with you Claudia and accordingly, originally I was going to put "estado morboso", but when I checked in the dictionary, for "morbid" it gave "patológico". I appreciate you pointing this out and will put a note in my answer to suggest "morboso".

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condición


Explanation:
La condición tambien es un "estado" y pienso que se puede traducir como tal. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50