KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

cases of control

Spanish translation: control / seguimiento de casos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case control
Spanish translation:control / seguimiento de casos
Entered by: Tradjur

07:21 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: cases of control
context:
Some case control and family-based studies have found possible associations of some common polymorphic sites with depression and suicidality in the pediatric age and re discussed later in this issue.

mi intento: Algunos casos de controles y estudios basados en familias han encontrado posibles asociaciones de algunos sitios polimórficos con la depresión y suicidio en la edad pediátrica y serán discutidos nuevamente en este artículo.
gonzalbo
control / seguimiento de casos
Explanation:
YO entiendo que "studies" también rige a "case control" (que por cierto no es lo mismo que tú has puesto en la pregunta): "estudios de control / seguimiento de casos y basados en la familia". Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3control / seguimiento de casosTradjur
4episodios de controlxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
episodios de control


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control / seguimiento de casos


Explanation:
YO entiendo que "studies" también rige a "case control" (que por cierto no es lo mismo que tú has puesto en la pregunta): "estudios de control / seguimiento de casos y basados en la familia". Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Cervera Areny: Yo también creo que se refiere a "case control studies" y "family-based studies"
9 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: lo mismo
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah

agree  agtranslat: claro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :)