KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

as compared with controls

Spanish translation: con respecto a los controles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as compared with controls
Spanish translation:con respecto a los controles
Entered by: Cristina Fuentes

06:17 Sep 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: as compared with controls
I nne the translation in spanish for "controls" it is an especialized text.

contex: Depressed youth also exhibit performance-based disruptions in cognitive processes, such as greater difficulty in remembering fearful faces as compared with controls, difficulty in inhibiting negative affect in response to distressing stimuli, and more global and less specific recall in tests of categorical autobiographic memory.

mi intento: En realidad, los jóvenes deprimidos demuestran alteraciones en sus procesos cognitivos como mayor dificultad al recordar rostros temerosos, en comparación con el grupo de control, dificultad para inhibir los efectos negativos en respuesta a los estímulos desestresantes, y recuerdos más generales y menos específicos en los test de memoria de categoría autobiográfica.
gonzalbo
con respecto a los controles
Explanation:
En textos médicos se utiliza la palabra control con el sentido que tú apuntas.
Definición en inglés: A group that receives an inactive treatment for comparison with the active treatment(s) being tested. Often in a trial, to compare two different treatments, participants will be given both a placebo with the appearance of a therapy and an actual dose of another therapy. Placebos are generally used only in situations in which the disease is not life-threatening. ...
(Glosario clínica Mayo)

La RAE apuesta por "testigo", aunque en la mayoría de textos médicos verás usado "control".
Selected response from:

Cristina Fuentes
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5con respecto a los controles
Cristina Fuentes
5en comparación/comparado con los controles
SandraV


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
con respecto a los controles


Explanation:
En textos médicos se utiliza la palabra control con el sentido que tú apuntas.
Definición en inglés: A group that receives an inactive treatment for comparison with the active treatment(s) being tested. Often in a trial, to compare two different treatments, participants will be given both a placebo with the appearance of a therapy and an actual dose of another therapy. Placebos are generally used only in situations in which the disease is not life-threatening. ...
(Glosario clínica Mayo)

La RAE apuesta por "testigo", aunque en la mayoría de textos médicos verás usado "control".

Cristina Fuentes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah

agree  felipe_gordon
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Felipe

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena

agree  Kate Major: yes, when the author says controls, she or he is referring to the control group
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kate

agree  Darío Zozaya
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Darío

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en comparación/comparado con los controles


Explanation:
en comparación/comparado con los controles

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8