KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

pervasive

Spanish translation: generalizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pervasive
Spanish translation:generalizada
Entered by: Claudia Pesce

03:35 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: pervasive
pervasive behavior
ligia
dominante
Explanation:
Necesitaría más contexto, pero creo que sería "conducta dominante" , pero podría ser "conducta generalizada". Nos podrías aclarar un poco más?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-30 03:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí: http://www.fda.gov/oc/eeo/harassment.html
explican que "Harassment is severe or pervasive verbal or physical conduct that denigrates or shows hostility or aversion toward an individual.

Pervasive behavior is repeated, widespread, and/or common
por ende podría ir "conducta generalizada", pero depende del contexto
Selected response from:

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dominante
Claudia Pesce
4omnipresente
GoodWords
3integral, absoluto, generalbaiksekali
3Dominate / penetrateLakshmi Datar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dominante


Explanation:
Necesitaría más contexto, pero creo que sería "conducta dominante" , pero podría ser "conducta generalizada". Nos podrías aclarar un poco más?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-30 03:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí: http://www.fda.gov/oc/eeo/harassment.html
explican que "Harassment is severe or pervasive verbal or physical conduct that denigrates or shows hostility or aversion toward an individual.

Pervasive behavior is repeated, widespread, and/or common
por ende podría ir "conducta generalizada", pero depende del contexto

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: "Generalizada" sí, "dominante" no. "Dominante" podría confundirse con conducta dominadora, que nada tiene que ver.
49 mins
  -> Gracias GoodWords! Estoy de acuerdo "generalizada" es mejor.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omnipresente


Explanation:
http://wordreference.com/es/Translation.asp?tranword=pervasi...

En este caso, siendo un comportamiento, significa que éste invade y está presente en cada aspecto o situación de la vida del sujeto.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dominate / penetrate


Explanation:
Dominate if it is in the context as feeling
Penetrare if it is in the context as Smell

Lakshmi Datar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integral, absoluto, general


Explanation:
Como dice Claudia Pesce, se falta contexto.


    Reference: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos14/interv-familiar/interv...
    Reference: http://www.elboligrafo.com/template_mod.php?proc=opinion&ref...
baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish