KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

major mental disorders

Spanish translation: transtornos mentales graves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:major mental disorders
Spanish translation:transtornos mentales graves
Entered by: alcarama

17:58 Feb 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Eschizofrenia
English term or phrase: major mental disorders
I'm doing an English into Spanish translation about psychology and schizofrenia and would like some suggestions on how to properly translate the expression "major mental disorders": trastornos mentales ¿principales? Thanx a lot in advance! Zoila.
jazZoila
transtornos mentales graves
Explanation:
No principales :-)
Selected response from:

alcarama
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestros comentarios. Me cuadra muy bien en el contexto trastornos mentales graves. Un abrazo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9transtornos mentales graves
alcarama
4importantes trastornos mentales
Karin Kutscher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
transtornos mentales graves


Explanation:
No principales :-)

alcarama
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestros comentarios. Me cuadra muy bien en el contexto trastornos mentales graves. Un abrazo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: or graves trastornos mentales..
1 min
  -> Sí, aunque eso podría no valer si se quieren hacer clasificaciones. Muchas gracias, Lydia.

agree  traductorchile: or Enfermedad mental grave
4 mins
  -> Sí, también. muchas gracias traductorchile.

agree  silviantonia
5 mins
  -> Gracias, silviantonia.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  mar52: Sí, la esquizofrenia está considerada un trastorno mental grave.
14 mins
  -> Ciertamente, mar. Muchas gracias.

agree  Beatriz Galiano
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Tina Lavrentiadou
43 mins
  -> Efjaristó, Tina

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás. Un saludo.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :), es un gusto volver de vez en cuando. Espero que estés muy bien y te mando un fuerte abrazo!!!!
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby. Tiempo sin coincidir por aquí :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importantes trastornos mentales


Explanation:
I'd say that "serious" is "graves", and then "major" is one level above this: "importantes".

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12