KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

gears and tumblers

Spanish translation: mecanismos (y resortes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gears and tumblers
Spanish translation:mecanismos (y resortes)
Entered by: Minerva_82

18:17 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: gears and tumblers
Now, let us build a model and see if we can find the gears and tumblers that cause of this non-sense to seem sensical. In the figure below, the circle represents the mind.
Minerva_82
mecanismos (y resortes)
Explanation:
Es una comparación con un motor/sistema

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-22 18:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"el Estado de derecho tiene todos los mecanismos y resortes para que la unidad constitucional, el Estatuto de Autonomía y la ley sean respetadas".
http://www.elpais.com/articulo/espana/Aznar/advierte/Estado/...


sus causas, mecanismos y resortes están, en muchas ocasiones, velados por otras circunstancias que, además, hacen que sean mas difícilmente detectables. ...
www.ugr.es/~fmunoz/documentos/Violencia estructural.html - 10k -

transformaciones que ayuden a las personas de la Organización, a incorporarse ...
www.clusterconocimiento.com/.../EventosView.aspx?Alias=Clus... - 20k -

A los mecanismos y resortes cognoscitivos premodernos de estos grupos, a sus pulsiones de tribu, es a los que con tanta frecuencia apelan los nacionalismos ...
www.ojosdepapel.com/Personales.aspx?blog=144, 197 - 52k

La fe implica un vendaje que es un narcótico que adormece los mecanismos y resortes del pensamiento humano por lo que no ha de emplearse, aunque se cuente ...
almadormida.blogspot.com/2006/03/aforismos-ateos.html - 24k -
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias, esta traducion tiene mas sentido en mi contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mecanismos (y resortes)
Marina Menendez
3marchas/velocidades yliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanismos (y resortes)


Explanation:
Es una comparación con un motor/sistema

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-22 18:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"el Estado de derecho tiene todos los mecanismos y resortes para que la unidad constitucional, el Estatuto de Autonomía y la ley sean respetadas".
http://www.elpais.com/articulo/espana/Aznar/advierte/Estado/...


sus causas, mecanismos y resortes están, en muchas ocasiones, velados por otras circunstancias que, además, hacen que sean mas difícilmente detectables. ...
www.ugr.es/~fmunoz/documentos/Violencia estructural.html - 10k -

transformaciones que ayuden a las personas de la Organización, a incorporarse ...
www.clusterconocimiento.com/.../EventosView.aspx?Alias=Clus... - 20k -

A los mecanismos y resortes cognoscitivos premodernos de estos grupos, a sus pulsiones de tribu, es a los que con tanta frecuencia apelan los nacionalismos ...
www.ojosdepapel.com/Personales.aspx?blog=144, 197 - 52k

La fe implica un vendaje que es un narcótico que adormece los mecanismos y resortes del pensamiento humano por lo que no ha de emplearse, aunque se cuente ...
almadormida.blogspot.com/2006/03/aforismos-ateos.html - 24k -

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
gracias, esta traducion tiene mas sentido en mi contexto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marchas/velocidades y


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hRen_XluygMJ:web.ics.pu...


The motions of the watchmaker’s gears and the locksmith’s tumblers are forced in a way
that the motion of the second billiard ball is not. If a gear turns clockwise then the gears attached to
that gear must turn counter-clockwise, on the assumption that they do not melt, vanish, or fly off
their posts. They have no place else to go.


Still looking into tumblers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 19:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found "cubiletes" for "Tumblers" but don't see how this fits in with "gears"??

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:My9Czg7kiKMJ:ftp://ftp....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 19:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erroll features many of these locks in American Genius: Nineteenth-Century Bank Locks and Time Locks, a book he cowrote with his son, David. "These locks were made in a much different world," Erroll says. "Unparalleled craftsmanship. The attempt to make all things beautiful. These men spared no expense." All of which is especially striking considering the locks' elaborately decorated wheels, gears and tumblers were meant to be kept hidden. Thieves in the 1800s broke into bank vaults by observing the lock's inner workings through the keyhole. Early advances were made to keep Peeping Toms--and their sticky fingers--away from all those greenbacks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 19:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Proposal of paper format for IFToMM World Congress
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
calculation of gearing strength. An elasto-quasi-static model is. proposed to investigate the loads on gears and tumbler bearings. ...
130.15.85.212/proceedings/WorldCongress07/articles/sessions/papers/A278.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 19:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

If they are talking about "locks", then tumbler could = "clavija":

see

tumbler - Definition from Merriam-Webster's Spanish-English Dictionary
Definition of tumbler from Merriam-Webster's Spanish-English Dictionary with ... 2 glass : vaso masculine (de mesa) 3 : clavija feminine (de una cerradura) ...
aolsvc.merriam-webster.aol.com/spanish/tumbler - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 19:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, "tumbler" = tambor

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Mb0u23kmAy4J:www.homeco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 19:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, they have used "cilindro" for "tumbler".

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:rv84FTjTkiAJ:www.liga.n...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 19:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, if they are ACTUALLY building a model, the sentence can be translated literally into Spanish, IMO.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32