KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

discrete trial training

Spanish translation: entrenamiento de ensayos discretos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discrete trial training
Spanish translation:entrenamiento de ensayos discretos
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

19:52 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Autismo
English term or phrase: discrete trial training
Estoy traduciendo un folleto de difusión sobre el autismo, en el que se mencionan las siguientes terapias.

"Remember that the best treatments have been early behavioral interventions. Evidence-based practices are based on applied behavior analysis (ABA). ABA methods include **discrete trial training**, pivotal response training, among other ABA-based early intervention models. Many children also benefit from speech-language therapy and occupational therapy."

¿Alguien conoce el nombre de estos tratamientos en español?
Muchas gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
entrenamiento de ensayos discretos
Explanation:
“Entrenamiento de Ensayos Discretos”  Diferente de “Conducta verbal aplicada” ... “Discrete-trial training”  Different from “Applied Verbal Behavior” ...
autismoaba.blogspot.com/2006/01/lo-que-el-aba-no-es.html - 54k

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
diately reinforced each trial. The therapist faded prompts over .... se utiliza el entrenamiento de. ensayos discretos (Lovaas, 1987). ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/180/18022103.pdf


The skills where divided into small, discrete tasks and systematically rewarded or .... se utiliza el entrenamiento de ensayos discretos (Lovaas, 1987). ...
www.scielo.org.ar/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0325-8... - 52k
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entrenamiento de ensayos discretos
Maria Elena Martinez
4entrenamiento de pruebas discretas
starlight
4capacitación a base de tareas fragmentadas, modificación de la conducta a base de premios
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrenamiento de ensayos discretos


Explanation:
“Entrenamiento de Ensayos Discretos”  Diferente de “Conducta verbal aplicada” ... “Discrete-trial training”  Different from “Applied Verbal Behavior” ...
autismoaba.blogspot.com/2006/01/lo-que-el-aba-no-es.html - 54k

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
diately reinforced each trial. The therapist faded prompts over .... se utiliza el entrenamiento de. ensayos discretos (Lovaas, 1987). ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/180/18022103.pdf


The skills where divided into small, discrete tasks and systematically rewarded or .... se utiliza el entrenamiento de ensayos discretos (Lovaas, 1987). ...
www.scielo.org.ar/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0325-8... - 52k


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:KB-Noyhc3hoJ:www.thehelp...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ximena!

agree  tarroyo: Si bien estoy de acuerdo, se me ocurre que en español sería mejor 'entrenamiento de tareas individuales'.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias tarroyo!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacitación a base de tareas fragmentadas, modificación de la conducta a base de premios


Explanation:
Hola,

Aqui va un glosario super bueno, creo, para tu tema.

http://www.susd.org/DISTRICT/translation/letter D.cfm


discrete trial training


capacitación a base de tareas fragmentadas, modificación de la conducta a base de premios


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrenamiento de pruebas discretas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50