KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

gauntlet

Spanish translation: batería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauntlet
Spanish translation:batería
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

11:19 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: gauntlet
"it does not have to pass through a gauntlet of defenses to be heard"
Eleonor
batería de defensas
Explanation:
en sentido figurado
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1batería de defensas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1una sarta de...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4lista de defensas
starlight
4"pasar por la prueba"
Ximena Correa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batería de defensas


Explanation:
en sentido figurado

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: una bateria de pruebas o de retos.. :) SaludoZ
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu aportación, Rocío.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una sarta de...


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: una sarta de retos (de guantes que se lanzan) lo de sarta me gusta
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Rocio... y feliz finde

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pasar por la prueba"


Explanation:
otra sugerencia.

Example sentence(s):
  • before being adopted, school textbooks must often run the gauntlet of several local and state committees

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary
Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lista de defensas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50