KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

super-power

Spanish translation: potenciar al máximo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:super-power
Spanish translation:potenciar al máximo
Entered by: liz askew

16:20 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / self-improvement
English term or phrase: super-power
No entiendo bien si está utilizado como adjetivo o como verbo, son los puntos a desarrollar en un curso.

PRACTICAL APPLICATION. Using the "Goal Process" to supper-power goals.

Necesitaría la frase completa. Mil gracias
mamaly
Mexico
ref
Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:djrrzWaAFgoJ:swc2.hccs....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-08 16:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does this have the meaning of "Boost", i.e. "to superpower" - give more power to..

OBJECTIVES for Chapters from Hockenbury Text on Psychology [4th Ed]
List the four goals of psychology, explain the scientific assumptions and attitudes of .... Application: Superpower Memory in Minutes per Day! pp. 281–282 ...
swc2.hccs.edu/psych/2301_chapter_objectives.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-08 16:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

power memory - Psychology Books - Books & Magazines - BizRate ...
super power memory, memory power by harry lorayne, psychology in action, psychology eighth edition in modules, psychology 8th edition in modules, ...
www.bizrate.com/psychologybooks1/products__keyword--super p... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
The Dilbert Blog: Mild Super Power
The courses in psychology were more useful - I can spot some of the processes going into your assessment of how economics has given you your super power. ...
dilbertblog.typepad.com/the_dilbert_blog/2007/10/mild-super-powe.html - 393k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
mUCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to super-power goals - para potenciar las metas al máximoBubo Coromandus
4reforzar las metas
starlight
3refliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ref


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:djrrzWaAFgoJ:swc2.hccs....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-08 16:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does this have the meaning of "Boost", i.e. "to superpower" - give more power to..

OBJECTIVES for Chapters from Hockenbury Text on Psychology [4th Ed]
List the four goals of psychology, explain the scientific assumptions and attitudes of .... Application: Superpower Memory in Minutes per Day! pp. 281–282 ...
swc2.hccs.edu/psych/2301_chapter_objectives.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-08 16:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

power memory - Psychology Books - Books & Magazines - BizRate ...
super power memory, memory power by harry lorayne, psychology in action, psychology eighth edition in modules, psychology 8th edition in modules, ...
www.bizrate.com/psychologybooks1/products__keyword--super p... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
The Dilbert Blog: Mild Super Power
The courses in psychology were more useful - I can spot some of the processes going into your assessment of how economics has given you your super power. ...
dilbertblog.typepad.com/the_dilbert_blog/2007/10/mild-super-powe.html - 393k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
mUCHAS GRACIAS

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to super-power goals - para potenciar las metas al máximo


Explanation:
"to power" significa "potenciar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-08 21:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la frase completa sería:

APLICACIÓN PRÁCTICA. El uso del "Procedimiento de Metas" para potenciar las metas al máximo.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias ángel, que tengas muy buenas noches :-) Deborah

agree  tarroyo
18 hrs
  -> muchas gracias tarroyo, ¡feliz domingo! :-) Deborah

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reforzar las metas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50