KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

dedicated room

Spanish translation: espacio/lugar/ambiente exclusivo/destinado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dedicated room
Spanish translation:espacio/lugar/ambiente exclusivo/destinado
Entered by: Minerva_82

15:18 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: dedicated room
Rupert Sheldrake has demonstrated what he calls the M Field. People who are taught Morse Code in a dedicated room experience both an easier learning curve and greater retention after previous groups have studied Morse Code in the same room.
Minerva_82
espacio/lugar/ambiente exclusivo/destinado
Explanation:
room no siempre es habitación,cuarto.

Un aprendizaje/práctica en un lugar destinado exclusivamente para ello.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2008-03-10 21:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una experiencia en un ambiente propicio/preparado para ello
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1espacio/lugar/ambiente exclusivo/destinado
Krimy
4 +1cuarto específico
Martha Rodriguez
3 +1cuarto dedicado
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuarto dedicado


Explanation:
In the same sense as a telephone number which is specifically reserved for a certain purpose, for exclusive use. Unless of course there is a different specific term for this context. But this at least should be understood with this meaning.

"Cada usuario dispone de un número de teléfono dedicado que permite a todos los participantes acceder a la reunión." www.tele2.comunitel.es/productos_y_servicios/para_grandes_e...

"un grupo electrógeno CYMASA de 250 kVA en cuarto dedicado del segundo sótano," www.soloingenieria.net/foros/viewtopic.php?t=7346&sid=62d9b...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuarto específico


Explanation:
Considero que la opciones a utilizar son: específico o particular pues, se está haciendo referencia a un lugar que se utiliza para un propósito especial y que influye en el aprendizaje.

Específico: Que está especialmente destinado a un fin determinado. Diccionario de uso del español de América y España.


Example sentence(s):
  • Los pescadores recibirán un equipo de pesca específico para la pieza con la que han ganado.
  • Las personas a las que se les enseña el código Morse en un caunto específico para ello experimentan...
Martha Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tarroyo
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espacio/lugar/ambiente exclusivo/destinado


Explanation:
room no siempre es habitación,cuarto.

Un aprendizaje/práctica en un lugar destinado exclusivamente para ello.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2008-03-10 21:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una experiencia en un ambiente propicio/preparado para ello

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia mestre
1 hr