KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

staleness

Spanish translation: se siente estancado


14:01 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / sport psychology
English term or phrase: staleness
"Often the athlete will experience a plateau en performance. After remaining at this plateau, the athlete begins to experience a feeling of staleness, which is the initial failure of the body to adapt to training"
Adriana Latronico
Argentina
Spanish translation:se siente estancado
Explanation:
Llega a un momento que se siente que no avanza.
Selected response from:

Wesley Trobaugh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se siente estancado
Wesley Trobaugh
3 +2a feeling of staleness - un sentido de estar estancado / en un punto muertoBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se siente estancado


Explanation:
Llega a un momento que se siente que no avanza.

Wesley Trobaugh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Pesce
2 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  Marina Menendez
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a feeling of staleness - un sentido de estar estancado / en un punto muerto


Explanation:
es decir, sin poder progresar al próximo nivel

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> muchas gracias Yaotl, que pases muy buenas tardes :-) Deborah

agree  Cesar Serrano
54 mins
  -> muchísimas gracias César, un abrazo :-) Deborah