KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

under fire

Spanish translation: bajo presión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under fire
Spanish translation:bajo presión
Entered by: David Torre

07:20 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: under fire
Our unique process will enhance your executive, sales or management team's ability to think collaboratively, and make effective decisions under fire.
mamaly
Mexico
bajo presión
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-04-03 07:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come under + fire
(v.) = estar bajo presión, ser el blanco de las críticas.
Selected response from:

David Torre
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14bajo presión
David Torre
3 +4en momentos críticosMaria Begona
4momentos tensionantes
starlight


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en momentos críticos


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Maria Begona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr

agree  xxxanaliaramire
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
bajo presión


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-04-03 07:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come under + fire
(v.) = estar bajo presión, ser el blanco de las críticas.

David Torre
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM ;)

agree  Silvia Serrano
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia

agree  Marcos Sande
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcos

agree  Ismael Gómez
1 hr
  -> Thanks ;)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> thanks ;)

agree  Claudia Pesce
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  N Ivan Contreras
5 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
6 hrs

agree  Ximena Correa
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
6 hrs

agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
8 hrs

agree  Gabriela Raya
8 hrs

agree  claudia mestre
13 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momentos tensionantes


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-03 15:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOMENTOS DE TENSIÓN

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50