KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

superior performers

Spanish translation: actor / atriz de primer orden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:superior performer
Spanish translation:actor / atriz de primer orden
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

17:15 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: superior performers
¿Cual sería un término adecuado para este contexto?
In a dynamic, shifting economy, some people emerge as superior performers.
mamaly
Mexico
actores de primer orden
Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5actores de primer orden
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1algunas personas se destacan por su rendimiento superiorBubo Coromandus
4actores destacados; actores principalesDesdemona
4grandes representantes/representantes destacados
starlight
3ejecutantes preeminentes
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
actores de primer orden


Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Te me adelantaste colega. Saludos.
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, olv.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Margot.

agree  Oleg Osipov
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Oleg.

agree  Egmont
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  claudia mestre
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ejecutantes preeminentes


Explanation:
Otra opcion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grandes representantes/representantes destacados


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte "!!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actores destacados; actores principales


Explanation:
suerte.

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algunas personas se destacan por su rendimiento superior


Explanation:
esto es para traducir toda la frase "some people emerge as superior performers"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Laura, que tengas un muy buen fin de semana :-) Deborah