KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

AA Sponsor

Spanish translation: Padrino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AA Sponsor
Spanish translation:Padrino

21:16 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Drug & Alcohol Recovery
English term or phrase: AA Sponsor
Is there a specific term for "sponsor" within Alcohólicos Anónimos or Narcóticos Anónimos? I know normally it's "patrocinador," but I wondered if a specific term were used for 12-step programs in Spanish. Any resources for D&A recovery terminology in Spanish would be helpful. Thank you! This is for a training text in the US.
SCThomas
United States
Padrino
Explanation:
Hola! El término "sponsor" figura en el glosario. Este es el link:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical:_health...
Selected response from:

JS Translations
Grading comment
Whoa -- like the word for "godfather," no? Who'd a thunk it! Thank you! Where should I look for more terms for drug and alcohol recovery in Spanish?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Padrino
JS Translations
4Promotor de AAVelia Calcara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sponsor
Padrino


Explanation:
Hola! El término "sponsor" figura en el glosario. Este es el link:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical:_health...

JS Translations
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Whoa -- like the word for "godfather," no? Who'd a thunk it! Thank you! Where should I look for more terms for drug and alcohol recovery in Spanish?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Luz! :) Todo el mérito de Paula Morabito

agree  Egmont
34 mins
  -> Gracias! :)

agree  Xenia Wong
41 mins
  -> Gracias! :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Deborah! :)

agree  Ximena Correa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ximena! :)

agree  Marina Menendez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aa sponsor
Promotor de AA


Explanation:
I found that promoter works very good for programs where individuals are the ones doing the job of sponsoring, patrocinador is more commonly used for companies that give financial support, services or products for an event or a program.

Promoter is also a synonym in Thesaurus.

Example sentence(s):
  • 3. La(s) persona(s) interesada(s) se pone(n) en contacto con la co-fundadora de VENCEDORES (Judith C. de Gárrett, 8008 Bangor Dr., Ft. Worth, TX 76116, EEUUA. Correo Electrónico: rjgarret1@yahoo.com o con el promotor de su país.
  • ...Eduardo se unió al otro grupo de A.A. Era un promotor agresivo y tenía todo el descaro típico de un vendedor.

    Reference: http://personales.clipsite.com.ar/IZAGUIRRE/Docepasos.htm
    Reference: http://www.ccacolombia.com/tradicion_4_aa.htm
Velia Calcara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Velia. I'm actually not looking for the term for a sponsor of a group, but an AA-specific term that means "mentor," or "guide," to an individual. Thank you, though!