KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

"snapped" (in this context)

Spanish translation: perdian la cabeza (el control)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snapped
Spanish translation:perdian la cabeza (el control)
Entered by: Refugio

15:12 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: "snapped" (in this context)
[setting: the mother is ill and her young daughter cares after her]
text:
When the two would fight, her mother would sometimes angrily remind Jill that sometimes people *"snapped"*, did things that were so terrible that they could be forgiven"

There are 2 main "suspicions" :) about the meaning:

1)snapping as in breaking one's own nerves or
2) snapping as in leaving behind/ being more separated,etc

What do you think?
(note: the inverted commas are original)
kirchner
Spain
perdian la cabeza (el control)
Explanation:
Snap in this usage means, metaphorically, to give way under strain as a wire might snap under too much tension. This intransitive meaning of breaking is different from (though related to) the transitive meaning of biting (and by extension, of barking out peevish, irritable retorts), conveyed by "to snap AT someone." Probably both are onomatopeyic in reference to the sound of quick snapping.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
Y también a Rossana por avisarme de lo de la pregunta dos veces publicada. Y a me di cuenta, pero era tarde para hacer nada.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4perdian la cabeza (el control)Refugio
5 +1your question was posted twice...
Rossana Triaca
5 +1instant reaction, without thinking of the consequences
Nora Romano
5explotan/ reaccionan en forma exageradaxxxAVA
4revientaxxxAberingi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explotan/ reaccionan en forma exagerada


Explanation:
snapped in this context means that they "explode", start over-reacting and being very aggressive and or offensive.
i.e. : is I snapp at you, I start screaming and insulting you, maybe being sarcasting and bringing up old things that you did either to other poeple or to me to make you feel guilty and hurt you feelings.

xxxAVA

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instant reaction, without thinking of the consequences


Explanation:
it could be forgiven, but no garantee that it will, :)

Nora Romano

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Gibert
44 mins
  -> gracias, alexgibert :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your question was posted twice...


Explanation:
It appears as an "easy" question named "\", and has already received some good answers.

Cheers,
Rossana



Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perdian la cabeza (el control)


Explanation:
Snap in this usage means, metaphorically, to give way under strain as a wire might snap under too much tension. This intransitive meaning of breaking is different from (though related to) the transitive meaning of biting (and by extension, of barking out peevish, irritable retorts), conveyed by "to snap AT someone." Probably both are onomatopeyic in reference to the sound of quick snapping.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
Y también a Rossana por avisarme de lo de la pregunta dos veces publicada. Y a me di cuenta, pero era tarde para hacer nada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bret
37 mins

agree  P Forgas
46 mins

agree  analisa: in this context, perder el control seems more to the point
1 hr

agree  Ramón Solá
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revienta


Explanation:
"estoy a punto de reventar, no respondo de mis actos" entra muy bien en este contexto. Creo yo

xxxAberingi