KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

self psychologists

Spanish translation: psicólogos del self


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self psychologists
Spanish translation:psicólogos del self
Entered by: kirchner

09:52 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: self psychologists
"...*self psychologists*, who are proponents of the frst approach..."
kirchner
Spain
sesión informativa:
Explanation:
As it is a subject I enjoy, I did some research:

self psychology

Psychoanalytic self psychology is the theoretical school of Heinz Kohut, MD (1913-1981), and provides the theoretical basis for most of the therapeutic benefits of contemporary psychoanalysis. While rejecting the primary importance of innate Freudian sexual drives in the organization of the human psyche, self psychology was the first major psychoanalytic movement in the United States to recognize the critical role of empathy in explaining human development and psychoanalytic change

(Psychoanalytic) Self Psychology is a 'Geisteswissenschaften' subset of the dialogical that, in resolving selfobject transferences, enhances the cohesiveness contextualizing the nuclear self ( P. Tolpin ) or, in some instances, participates in creating a missing nuclear self. It is an ethical endeavor in that it uses empathically obtained knowledge to strengthen the capacity to live with both truth and illusion and with the fundamental, radical, and unavoidable uniqueness and 'infinity' of the internal or external Thou. Other 'flesh' is never reducible to self. Self Psychology is not an essentialism- it knows the ontogenetic sequence is always noself-nuclearself-cohesiveself and that nothing guarantees that this sequence will proceed or complete. Self Psychology distinguishes itself from other forms of psychoanalysis by the radical realization that the 'return of the repressed' is relative, does not wholly depend on energic relations and, in fact, that repressed material can 'recede' ( Kohut ) in an accelerating way as space debris from a space craft. Like a good analysis enhanced cohesiveness renders the recession unregistered.
________________________________________

la psicología del self

Desde el punto de vista específico de la psicología del self diferenciamos dos dimensiones en la transferencia. La dimensión de objeto del self, que supone el intento por parte del paciente de establecer una transferencia que busca un vínculo específico, restaurador del self o mantenedor del self, con el analista. Y, por otra parte, la dimensión representacional, que es la repetición y transformación de patrones conflictivos de interacción del paciente con figuras relevantes de su vida. A lo largo del tratamiento van surgiendo continuamente estas dimensiones en una relación figura fondo. Nosotros no relacionamos ninguna de esta dimensiones con un grado mayor o menor de patología. Es más, entendemos que ambas están co-construidas por analista y paciente y las investigamos como contribuciones por parte de cada uno de los participantes.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tomarte la molestia de buscarme tantas referencias. Gracias a los demás también!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Psicólogos del Self
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5auto-psicólogos/los que se autoanalizan
MikeGarcia
5psicólogos de autoayuda
Amanda Tozer
4sesión informativa:
Maria Luisa Duarte
4psicologos del yo
Fernando Muela
1psicólogo de si mismo (?)Luisa Jacquinet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
psicólogo de si mismo (?)


Explanation:
From the context the meaning is not very clear

Luisa Jacquinet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psicologos del yo


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Plan de Estudios Postítulo Psicología
... 1.4. Psicólogos del Yo: O. Kernberg, A. Freud, Hartmann, Lowenstein, Kris, Jacobsón,
E. Erikson, J. Bowlby. 1.5. Desarrollo normal y patológico en la niñez. ...
www.udd.cl/postgrados/postpsicologia_concep/ psicologia_plan.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

thiubat
... Ese yo, que se había puesto como lápiz labial entonces se derrumba y se
pone a llorar. Los psicólogos del yo toman al yo como un termómetro. ...
rehue.csociales.uchile.cl/publicaciones/ thesis/03/talleres/thibaut.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Eso es: reunidos bajo la autodenominación de Psicólogos del Yo
21 mins

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "Yo" es "Ego" en inglés, en psicología. Self no se traduce, porque es una entidad diferente al yo.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias por la aclaración, Maria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psicólogos de autoayuda


Explanation:
En el diccionario Collins "self-help" se define como 'autoayuda', y creo que se podría utilizar en el mismo contexto

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto-psicólogos/los que se autoanalizan


Explanation:
Para mí aquí el sentido está dado apuntando a aquellos que tienen como costumbre el auto-análisis, en especial quienes han sido pacientes de algún terapeuta mucho tiempo.Mi experiencisa personal me lo indica...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Psicólogos del Self


Explanation:
Así les dicen todos mis clientes sicólogos y siquiatras, e incluso lo he visto en artículos en español que he tenido que traducir al inglés.

Supongo que tú conoces la diferencia entre "ego" and "self". Como en mi idioma no existe una palabra, simplemente se deja igual: SELF.

La sicología del self y los sicólogos del self. Así.

Saludos y suerte,
María Eugenia

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sesión informativa:


Explanation:
As it is a subject I enjoy, I did some research:

self psychology

Psychoanalytic self psychology is the theoretical school of Heinz Kohut, MD (1913-1981), and provides the theoretical basis for most of the therapeutic benefits of contemporary psychoanalysis. While rejecting the primary importance of innate Freudian sexual drives in the organization of the human psyche, self psychology was the first major psychoanalytic movement in the United States to recognize the critical role of empathy in explaining human development and psychoanalytic change

(Psychoanalytic) Self Psychology is a 'Geisteswissenschaften' subset of the dialogical that, in resolving selfobject transferences, enhances the cohesiveness contextualizing the nuclear self ( P. Tolpin ) or, in some instances, participates in creating a missing nuclear self. It is an ethical endeavor in that it uses empathically obtained knowledge to strengthen the capacity to live with both truth and illusion and with the fundamental, radical, and unavoidable uniqueness and 'infinity' of the internal or external Thou. Other 'flesh' is never reducible to self. Self Psychology is not an essentialism- it knows the ontogenetic sequence is always noself-nuclearself-cohesiveself and that nothing guarantees that this sequence will proceed or complete. Self Psychology distinguishes itself from other forms of psychoanalysis by the radical realization that the 'return of the repressed' is relative, does not wholly depend on energic relations and, in fact, that repressed material can 'recede' ( Kohut ) in an accelerating way as space debris from a space craft. Like a good analysis enhanced cohesiveness renders the recession unregistered.
________________________________________

la psicología del self

Desde el punto de vista específico de la psicología del self diferenciamos dos dimensiones en la transferencia. La dimensión de objeto del self, que supone el intento por parte del paciente de establecer una transferencia que busca un vínculo específico, restaurador del self o mantenedor del self, con el analista. Y, por otra parte, la dimensión representacional, que es la repetición y transformación de patrones conflictivos de interacción del paciente con figuras relevantes de su vida. A lo largo del tratamiento van surgiendo continuamente estas dimensiones en una relación figura fondo. Nosotros no relacionamos ninguna de esta dimensiones con un grado mayor o menor de patología. Es más, entendemos que ambas están co-construidas por analista y paciente y las investigamos como contribuciones por parte de cada uno de los participantes.


    Reference: http://www.ifp-s.org/Esp_Lachman.htm
    Reference: http://www.selfpsychology.org/whatis/visitors.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias por tomarte la molestia de buscarme tantas referencias. Gracias a los demás también!