KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

to be true of the greater which is shown to be the true of the less.

Spanish translation: ser cierto para lo mayor lo que se ha mostrado cierto para lo menor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be true of the greater which is shown to be the true of the less.
Spanish translation:ser cierto para lo mayor lo que se ha mostrado cierto para lo menor
Entered by: josecarmona

03:00 Jul 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Bodily changes and emotions
English term or phrase: to be true of the greater which is shown to be the true of the less.
It would be perhaps too much to expect him to arrest the tide of any strong gust of passion for the sake of any such curious analysis as this; but he can observe more tranquil states, and that may be assumed here to be true of the greater which is shown to be true of the less. Our whole cubic capacity is sensibly alive; and echar morsel...
xxxYassna
ser cierto para lo mayor lo que se ha mostrado cierto para lo menor
Explanation:
Exactamente lo que se quiere decir.
Selected response from:

josecarmona
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ser cierto para lo mayor lo que se ha mostrado cierto para lo menor
josecarmona
3 +1que es cierto a mayor escala lo que se demuestra como cierto a menor (escala)
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be true of the greater wich is shown to be the true of the less.
que es cierto a mayor escala lo que se demuestra como cierto a menor (escala)


Explanation:
Buen pensamiento, insoportable redacción.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  josecarmona: Ojo, el verbo esta en infinitivo.
6 hrs

agree  Adriana Martinez: Me parece perfecta tu sugerencia, y no veo realmente la importancia de que el verbo no se traduzca literalmente en infinitivo.
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Adrianita!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser cierto para lo mayor lo que se ha mostrado cierto para lo menor


Explanation:
Exactamente lo que se quiere decir.

josecarmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr