KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

conforming and nonconforming behaviour

Spanish translation: conducta apropiada e inapropiada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conforming and nonconforming behaviour
Spanish translation:conducta apropiada e inapropiada
Entered by: feibian

02:16 Jul 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / characteristics of conflicts
English term or phrase: conforming and nonconforming behaviour
In both forms of behaviour, that is, the conforming and nonconforming behaviour in the classroom, the boy is wanting one thing, namely to stand high in regard of the group.
feibian
conducta apropiada e inapropiada
Explanation:
por ejemplo
Selected response from:

alcarama
Spain
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo, muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8conducta apropiada e inapropiada
alcarama
5conducta que conforma y conducta que no conformaGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4comportamiento conformista e inconformista
Steven Huddleston
4conducta de ajuste y de desajusteCarmen Smith
3conducta que se apega/se adhiere a las normasJan Castillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducta que conforma y conducta que no conforma


Explanation:
conducta = behavior

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
conducta apropiada e inapropiada


Explanation:
por ejemplo

alcarama
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo, muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: exacto
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, CloHoHo-Claudia.

agree  olv10siq
18 mins
  -> Gracias, olv10siq.

agree  xxxeloso
32 mins
  -> Gracias, eloso.

agree  nigthgirl
1 hr
  -> Gracias, nightgirl

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  wnavarro: Muy de acuerdo! - http://search.yahoo.com/search?ei=utf-8&fr=slv8-tyc7&p="cond...
3 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, wnavarro :-)

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gratias, AVRVM

agree  Nancy Cortell
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nancy

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducta de ajuste y de desajuste


Explanation:
De eso se trata.

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comportamiento conformista e inconformista


Explanation:
Literally.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conducta que se apega/se adhiere a las normas


Explanation:
Se me ocurre...las normas serían las que están siendo seguidas o no en el caso.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mi vecino no siempre se apega a las normas de nuestra colonia.
Jan Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish