KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

hemmed in and bound down

Spanish translation: acorralado y restringido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hemmed in and bound down
Spanish translation:acorralado y restringido
Entered by: feibian

04:13 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / type of conflicts according to Maslow
English term or phrase: hemmed in and bound down
Type three involves a choice between two important goals. Type four is a pure threat in which the person is so hemmed in and bound down that there is no possibility of choice.
feibian
acorralado y restringido
Explanation:
Figurativamente metaforizando.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rodeado y atrapado
Robert Mota
4acorralado e inmovilizadoCarmen Smith
3acorralado y restringido
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodeado y atrapado


Explanation:
La persona llega a un nivel en algo, ya sea en un esquema de pensamiento, religioso, filosófico, etc... en la cual se encuentra tan atado que ya no puede tomar decisiones.



Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acorralado y restringido


Explanation:
Figurativamente metaforizando.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acorralado e inmovilizado


Explanation:
Suena mejor.

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40