KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

for what

Spanish translation: por lo que son


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for what
Spanish translation:por lo que son
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

16:45 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: for what
even if he retains some as practically useful, he may at least understand his "pet" justifications for what they are- excuses, not reasons.
xxxtefy
por lo que son
Explanation:
por lo que son
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9por lo que son
Alejandra Hozikian
5 +5como lo que son
Heidi C


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
como lo que son


Explanation:
en esta frase...

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
10 mins
  -> Gracias C :) Saludos.

agree  David Hollywood: gets my vote too :)
16 mins
  -> Thanks David :)

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs

agree  Laura Bissio CT
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
por lo que son


Explanation:
por lo que son

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree!
0 min
  -> Thank you, Adriana:-))

agree  Steven Huddleston: Yes!
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Steven:-))

agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry!!

agree  Yaotl Altan: Oui!
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Yaotl:-))

agree  David Hollywood: genau/exactly :)
15 mins
  -> Thank you, David:-))

agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Thank you, AVRVM!!

agree  Carmen Smith
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Carmen:-))

agree  Liset Cruz
1 hr
  -> Thank you,Liset:-))

agree  Marina56: Ok. o "Por lo cual esas son solo excusas no razones."
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,Marina56:-))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Pablo Grosschmid, Sp-EnTranslator