KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

save one's pride and to bolster one's self-respect

Spanish translation: salvaguardar el orgullo propio y saber reforzar/sostener el autorespeto


16:57 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: save one's pride and to bolster one's self-respect
in many social situations rationalizations serve to save one's pride and to bolster one's self-respect.
aqui yo opté por poner :"para conservar el orgullo y reforzar la autoestima de una persona." pero me gustaria ver más opciones gracias.
xxxtefy
Spanish translation:salvaguardar el orgullo propio y saber reforzar/sostener el autorespeto
Explanation:
mantener la auto-estima!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salvaguardar el orgullo propio y saber reforzar/sostener el autorespeto
Vladimir Martinez
3conservar nuestro orgullo y mejorar el respeto propio
Steven Huddleston
3conservar el orgullo y reforzar el amor propio de una personaCristina Morales Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salvaguardar el orgullo propio y saber reforzar/sostener el autorespeto


Language variant: saber respetarse,darse su lugar

Explanation:
mantener la auto-estima!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Excelente.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl!,Qué tal de fin de semana?

agree  Adriana Martinez: Correcto!
3 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana!

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
save one\'s pride and to bolster one\'s self-respect
conservar el orgullo y reforzar el amor propio de una persona


Explanation:
Yo nunca he oido hablar del 'autorespeto' y me parece que 'autoestima' sería 'self-esteem'. Por eso propongo 'amor propio' por 'self-respect'.

Cristina Morales Burgess
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservar nuestro orgullo y mejorar el respeto propio


Explanation:
Otra variación.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12