KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

estimating instruments

Spanish translation: instrumentos de estimacion


22:53 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / evaluation of personality traits
English term or phrase: estimating instruments
Estoy traduciendo un texto de psicología sobre la evaluación de los rasgos de la personalidad de lo autores Lester D. Crow y Alice Crow...

Aquí va algo de contexto...

Estimating versus Measurement

The most that we can hope to accomplish as we attempt to apply a "measuring" rod to the personality traits of an individual of any age is to appraise his behavior in terms of estimating instruments that may yield some information concerning his thoughts at the time of the appraisal.
KaritoGarces
Spanish translation:instrumentos de estimacion
Explanation:
instrumentos de estimacion
Selected response from:

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3instrumentos de estimacion
Nancy Cortell
4instrumentos de evaluación
Сергей Лузан
3metodología de estimación
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instrumentos de estimacion


Explanation:
instrumentos de estimacion

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
42 mins

agree  Robert Mota
6 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metodología de estimación


Explanation:
No creo que necesariamente se refieren a aparatos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-07 22:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, debería ser plural: "metodologias de estimación"

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumentos de evaluación


Explanation:
Convivir Con la Diabetes: Todo Lo Que Necesita Saber Para Hacerse ... - Google Books Resultby Jean-Louis Chiasson - 2006 - Health & Fitness - 216 pages
Cone (1976) ha mencionado que un instrumento de evaluación conductual puede ... En el establecimiento de la exactitud de un instrumento de evaluación ...
books.google.ru/books?isbn=9688606456...



    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian