KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

by shifting the blame

Spanish translation: echar la culpa a otros


23:58 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / psicologia
English term or phrase: by shifting the blame
an unattractive woman accuses men in general of flirting with her. Wanting masculine attention herself, she projects her desires on men. Thus seh meets a conflicts by shifting the blame.
xxxfannita
Spanish translation:echar la culpa a otros
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Romado
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4echar la culpa a otros
Romado
4 +1transferir la culpa
GoodWords
3desplazando la culpa
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferir la culpa


Explanation:
...transferir la culpa al hombre.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Claro, ese es uno de los significados de shift, y así queda perfecto!
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
echar la culpa a otros


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Mota
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desplazando la culpa


Explanation:
My contribution.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ysabel812