KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

is not susceptible to direct solution

Spanish translation: no se presta a una solución directa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is not susceptible to direct solution
Spanish translation:no se presta a una solución directa
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:10 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / psicologia
English term or phrase: is not susceptible to direct solution
it sometimes happens that a person meets a problem which is not susceptible to direct solution
xxxtefy
no se presta a una solución directa
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6no se presta a una solución directa
Henry Hinds
4 +1(problema) que no tiene una solución directamargaret caulfield
3no es propenso a la solución exacta
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no se presta a una solución directa


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Steve.

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mediamatrix.

agree  Maria Ramon
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Robert Mota
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rodrigo.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(problema) que no tiene una solución directa


Explanation:
No hablamos de la persona sino del problema.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Absolutamente. No hay para qué complicarse con tanta palabra. Saludos :)
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no es propenso a la solución exacta


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2008-07-08 00:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien puede ser ''no es capaz de solucionar directamente''

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian