KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

taking out her grievances

Spanish translation: desquitándose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking out her grievances
Spanish translation:desquitándose
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:18 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / psicologia
English term or phrase: taking out her grievances
a woman's only child dies may deteriorate physically and mentally into a whining complainig woman taking out her grievances on her husband
xxxtefy
desquitándose
Explanation:
Llanamente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4desquitándose
Henry Hinds
4se desquita sus reclamos [con]
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4haciendo pagar a su marido sus lamentacionesmargaret caulfield
4hacer pagar a otro su mal humor/tomarla conCarmen Smith
2 +1desquitando sus penas
Steven Huddleston
3sacando sus frustraciones
Romado


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se desquita sus reclamos [con]


Explanation:
Eso.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer pagar a otro su mal humor/tomarla con


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haciendo pagar a su marido sus lamentaciones


Explanation:
My version here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sacando sus frustraciones


Explanation:
otra opción

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desquitando sus penas


Explanation:
Otra variación.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree! También me gusta la de Henry, quizás la mención de las grievances es innecesaria.
18 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Adriana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desquitándose


Explanation:
Llanamente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Pavesio
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rodrigo.

agree  Adriana Martinez: Igual que la opción de Steven, para qué poner más si ya están las correctas?
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana. Pos sí, para qué buscarle mangas al chaleco...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ysabel812