KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

arrived at judgement

Spanish translation: apreciación de índole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrived at judgement
Spanish translation:apreciación de índole
Entered by: KaritoGarces

00:40 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: arrived at judgement
En este extracto de la evaluación de los rasgos de la personalidad, los autores explican las técnicas de evaluación (appraisal techniques) y una que nombran es la siguiente, Rating by Others.

By rating is meant the comparison of one individual with other memebers of the group, resulting in a subjectively arrived at judgement of the strength or weakness of a trait possess by the individual.

No entiendo lo que significa...arrived at judgement of the strength
KaritoGarces
apreciación de índole
Explanation:
resulting in a subjectively arrived at judgement of the strength or weakness of a trait possess by the individual = culminando en una apreciación de índole subjetiva, de la fortaleza o debilidad de algún rasgo propio de la persona
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5llegar a una conclusiónCarmen Smith
5 +1apreciación de índole
Henry Hinds
4que da como resultado un 'criterio obtenido' de manera subjetiva...
Sandra Cravero
3llegó a una decisión
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
llegar a una conclusión


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romado
15 mins

agree  Maria Ramon
17 mins

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
12 hrs

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
llegó a una decisión


Explanation:
Otra variante.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apreciación de índole


Explanation:
resulting in a subjectively arrived at judgement of the strength or weakness of a trait possess by the individual = culminando en una apreciación de índole subjetiva, de la fortaleza o debilidad de algún rasgo propio de la persona


Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: ¡Guau! Las otras son buenas, pero tu sugerencia es genial!
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que da como resultado un 'criterio obtenido' de manera subjetiva...


Explanation:
...que da como resultado un criterio obtenido de manera subjetiva de la fortaleza o debilidad de un rasgo...

arrive at vt insep
-1. [...]how did you arrive at that figure? ¿cómo has obtenido esa cifra or ese resultado? --- Gran Larousse


Sandra Cravero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4