KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

self-importance

Spanish translation: autoimportancia/autoestima/ importancia del yo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-importance
Spanish translation:autoimportancia/autoestima/ importancia del yo
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

21:45 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / personality disordres
English term or phrase: self-importance
Rationalization may be used to reinforce false beliefs of self-importance.

Delusions of grandeur (beliefs of extreme self-importance) may also be present.

Necesito la traducción exacta de "self-importance" en psicologia.
¿Cual es el término correcto?

gracias!!!
lindandrea
autoimportancia/autoestima/ importancia del yo
Explanation:
Re: Self-importance

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hola,
Con relación a trastornos de la personalidad, he visto en el caso de narcisimo el término autoimportancia.

http://psygnos.net/biblioteca/DSM/Dsmnarcissita.htm

Algunas personas también emplean self-importance como autoestima o importancia del yo, pero no creo que el superyo, con relación al concepto de Freud esté vinculado en este caso.

Saludos y espero te sirva la información


cesofi
View Public Profile
Send a private message to cesofi
Find all posts by cesofi

#3 30th June 2008, 12:00 AM
Marxelo
Senior Member Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buenos Aires
Native language: Spanish - Argentina
Posts: 580

Re: Self-importance

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No creo, lo veo más como egocentrismo o vanidad. El Superyo es otra cosa.


Marxelo
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Marxelo
Visit Marxelo's homepage!
Find all posts by Marxelo

#4 30th June 2008, 03:37 AM
lindandrea
Junior Member Join Date: Aug 2007
Native language: Chile Spanish
Posts: 17

Re: Self-importance

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ok!!!

respuestas muy utiles!!!

gracias!!!


lindandrea
View Public Profile
Send a private message to lindandrea
Find all posts by lindandrea

Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autoimportancia
Erin DeBell
3 +1prepotencia
Robert West
4autoimportancia/autoestima/ importancia del yo
Gad Kohenov
3engreimiento, arrogancia, fatuidad, petulanciaxxxeloso
3autoestimanigthgirl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autoimportancia


Explanation:
.

Erin DeBell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Steven!

agree  Maria Ramon
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoimportancia/autoestima/ importancia del yo


Explanation:
Re: Self-importance

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hola,
Con relación a trastornos de la personalidad, he visto en el caso de narcisimo el término autoimportancia.

http://psygnos.net/biblioteca/DSM/Dsmnarcissita.htm

Algunas personas también emplean self-importance como autoestima o importancia del yo, pero no creo que el superyo, con relación al concepto de Freud esté vinculado en este caso.

Saludos y espero te sirva la información


cesofi
View Public Profile
Send a private message to cesofi
Find all posts by cesofi

#3 30th June 2008, 12:00 AM
Marxelo
Senior Member Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buenos Aires
Native language: Spanish - Argentina
Posts: 580

Re: Self-importance

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No creo, lo veo más como egocentrismo o vanidad. El Superyo es otra cosa.


Marxelo
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Marxelo
Visit Marxelo's homepage!
Find all posts by Marxelo

#4 30th June 2008, 03:37 AM
lindandrea
Junior Member Join Date: Aug 2007
Native language: Chile Spanish
Posts: 17

Re: Self-importance

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ok!!!

respuestas muy utiles!!!

gracias!!!


lindandrea
View Public Profile
Send a private message to lindandrea
Find all posts by lindandrea



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepotencia


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Adler

Robert West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autoestima


Explanation:
ok

nigthgirl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erin DeBell: Autoestima is self-esteem. I think self-importance is a different concept.
4 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engreimiento, arrogancia, fatuidad, petulancia


Explanation:
Estas son las definiciones que encontré.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4