KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Unmotived

Spanish translation: injustificado


23:03 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Feelings and Emotions
English term or phrase: Unmotived
In every asylum we find examples of absolutely unmotived fear, anger, melancholy, or conceit; and others of an equally unmotived apathy which persists in spite of the best of outward reasons why it should give way.

En este contexto, ¿Puedo decir por unmotived, "sin motivos" o tambien sería un equivalente decir "desmotivado" ?
xxxYassna
Spanish translation:injustificado
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-08 23:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sin motivos" estaría bien, pero "desmotivado" más bien se usa para alguién que ha perdido el interés por algo.
Selected response from:

Abaz
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ha sido de gran ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2injustificadoAbaz
4injustificados/sin fundamento
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unmotived
injustificados/sin fundamento


Explanation:
Como lo leo en tu contexto. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unmotived
injustificado


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-08 23:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sin motivos" estaría bien, pero "desmotivado" más bien se usa para alguién que ha perdido el interés por algo.

Abaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ha sido de gran ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás. :0)

agree  CCW
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, CCW. :0)