KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

....bringing pressure to bear on his parents.

Spanish translation: como una forma de ejercer presión sobre sus padres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:....bringing pressure to bear on his parents.
Spanish translation:como una forma de ejercer presión sobre sus padres
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

00:02 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychology/psychiatry
English term or phrase: ....bringing pressure to bear on his parents.
...tengo dudas con esta frase, estoy traduciendo un txt de psicologia y en este parrafo especifico se habla las acciones erroneas que toman algunos niños, en este caso como usan las rabietas para convencer a sus padres de algo...el trozo completo seria:

"He learns to use the tantrum as a mean to an end, as another child may learn to put on a show of desolate weeping as a way of bringing pressure to bear on his parents."
edovb
como una forma de ejercer presión sobre sus padres
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4...presionar a sus padres.
Steven Huddleston
4 +1como una forma de ejercer presión sobre sus padresMónica Sauza
4ejerciendo presión para relacionarse con sus padresnigthgirl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejerciendo presión para relacionarse con sus padres


Language variant: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Bear

Explanation:
mira el link de bear on: 29. bear on or upon, to affect, relate to, or have connection with; be relevant to: This information may bear on the case.

nigthgirl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como una forma de ejercer presión sobre sus padres


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!! ;)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...presionar a sus padres.


Explanation:
Otra variación de "chantaje" infantil. (Oy!)

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree! Lo mismo que las demás, pero sucinto.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Adriana!

agree  Rosina Peixoto: De acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Rosina!

agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Marina!

agree  Sinead --
1 day8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sinead!