KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Is not greater than

Spanish translation: no es mayor que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is not greater than
Spanish translation:no es mayor que
Entered by: xxxeloso

05:31 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Personalidad
English term or phrase: Is not greater than
Texto:

"... and his inconsistency is no greater than that of the environment which takes him to church on Sunday and to work on Monday."

Opción:

" ... y su inconsistencia no inconsistencia no es mayor que la del ambiente que lo lleva a la iglesia los domingos y a trabajar los lunes".

Contexto:
Psicología. habla sobre el self.
xxxSalome
no es mayor que
Explanation:
Mi opción.
Selected response from:

xxxeloso
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12no es mayor quexxxeloso
4 +1no es más fuerte que
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not greater than
no es más fuerte que


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso: También.
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
is not greater than
no es mayor que


Explanation:
Mi opción.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Cristina!!

agree  Francisco Domínguez Montero
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Francisco!!

agree  Abaz
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Abaz!!

agree  Maria Pelletta: Sí, como en matemáticas
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, María!!

agree  Marina56: ok
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Marina!!

agree  Steven Huddleston
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Steven!!

agree  xxxjacana54
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Lucía!!

agree  Carmen Smith
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Carmen!!

agree  Robert Mota
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Robert!!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Sin duda, ésta es la buena. Fuerte no es sinónimo de mayor!
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Adriana!!

agree  Yaotl Altan: Buen rugido, oso.. :)
7 hrs
  -> ¡ Ja ja !.Gracias, Yaotl!!

agree  mechthild: Apoyo esta opción.
2 days10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mechthild!!