KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

question of conflict

Spanish translation: No hay lugar para conflictos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:question of conflict
Spanish translation:No hay lugar para conflictos
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:55 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Chracteristics of conflicts
English term or phrase: question of conflict
Conflicts relate to the clash of these antagonistic and contributory means for achieving basic ends in which there is no question of conflict.

Mi duda es con la palabra "question", ¿Podría ser "duda" o simplemente "cuestión"? ¿Qué opinan?
feibian
No hay lugar para conflictos
Explanation:
Lo traducía de manera menos literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-07-16 17:39:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu orde,colega :) Buenas tardes.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4No hay lugar para conflictos
Yaotl Altan
3duda
jack_speak
3cuestión de conflicto
Romado


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuestión de conflicto


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duda


Explanation:
Interpreto asi: "no hay duda que existen los conflictos"

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana Martinez: Ahora entiendo mejor, retiro mi disagree, lo siento.
9 mins
  -> Conflicts relate to a clash where there is no conflict??? Los conflictos se refieren a quando no hay conflictos???

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No hay lugar para conflictos


Explanation:
Lo traducía de manera menos literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-07-16 17:39:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu orde,colega :) Buenas tardes.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
5 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  Robert Mota
10 mins
  -> thanx, bro!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Sí, pues la traducción literal en este caso no sirve.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana :)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, macho!