KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

From moment to moment

Spanish translation: de un momento a otro


19:00 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Personalidad
English term or phrase: From moment to moment
Texto

"If the environment of which behavior is a function is not consistent from moment to moment, there is a reason to expect consistency in behavior."

Mi consulta es con la frase "From moment to moment" yo puse "de vez en cuando", ¿está correcto?
xxxpasita
Spanish translation:de un momento a otro
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Carmen Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8de un momento a otroCarmen Smith
4 +2de vez en cuandoLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5de momento a momento
Henry Hinds
4de un instante al siguienteMónica Sauza
4de vez en vez,a veces
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from moment to moment
de vez en cuando


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con tu propuesta.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
2 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
from moment to moment
de un momento a otro


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
2 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins

agree  Romado
19 mins

agree  Robert Mota
35 mins

agree  xxxjacana54
44 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: o bien, "de uno a otro momento", que es igual.
59 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Serrano
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from moment to moment
de momento a momento


Explanation:
En México se usa así.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from moment to moment
de vez en vez,a veces


Explanation:
a suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from moment to moment
de un instante al siguiente


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12