KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Set of variables account

Spanish translation: estos dos conjuntos de variables representan ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:these two sets of variables account for
Spanish translation:estos dos conjuntos de variables representan ...
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:15 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Personalidad
English term or phrase: Set of variables account
Texto:

" These two set of variables account, not only for the memership of each group of responses..."


Mi opción a esa frase queda como:


"Estos dos conjutos de cuentas variables...."


¿variables account quedaría como cuentas variables?
xxxpasita
estos dos conjuntos de variables representan ...
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6estos dos conjuntos de variables representan ...
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5estos dos conjuntos de variables explicanmechthild


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
set of variables account
estos dos conjuntos de variables representan ...


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Smith
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Claro. "Account" aquí es verbo, no sustantivo. Saludos :)
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra. Y por tu comentario.

agree  Robert Mota
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Maria Ramon
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Clarísimo.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás. Te agradezco también la explicación aportada.

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set of variables account
estos dos conjuntos de variables explican


Language variant: estos dos conjuntos de variables dan cuenta

Explanation:
El término por "account for" en este caso tiene sentido al explicar o dar cuenta de los resultados de una experiencia que pareciera que se lleva a cabo con dos conjuntos de personas.

mechthild
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish