KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

the one mental state.... the other.

Spanish translation: un estado mental...el otro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the one mental state.... the other.
Spanish translation:un estado mental...el otro
Entered by: Carmen Smith

22:07 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / bodily changes and emotion
English term or phrase: the one mental state.... the other.
My theory, on the contrary, is that the bodily changes fllow directly the perception of the exciting fact, and that our feeling of the same changes as they occur is the emotion. Common sense says, we lose our fortune, are sorry and weep; we meet a bear, are frightened and run; we are insulted by a rival, are andry and strike. The hypothesis here to be defended says that this order of sequence is incorrect, that the one mental state is not immediately induced by the other, that the bodily manifestations must first be interposed between, and that the more rational statement is that we feel sorry...
xxxYassna
un estado mental...el otro
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Carmen Smith
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
de gran ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un estado mental...el otroCarmen Smith
4que ninguno de los estados mentales es inducido directamente por el otro
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un estado mental...el otro


Explanation:
suerte

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
de gran ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que ninguno de los estados mentales es inducido directamente por el otro


Explanation:
Así lo expresaría yo. Me parece que el inglés que estás traduciendo no es de autor nativo... aunque nunca se sabe, porque tengo clientes psicólogos y psiquiatras que escriben un pésimo castellano.

¡Gajes del oficio!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-09 22:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, es "inmediatamente", no "directamente", como puse arriba.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Rita Tepper, Sandra Cifuentes Dowling