KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Controlling system

Spanish translation: sistema de control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Controlling system
Spanish translation:sistema de control
Entered by: Marian Martin

23:13 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Personalidad
English term or phrase: Controlling system
Mi propuesta:

"Sistema controlador"

"Sistema que controla"

proviene de la siguiente oración:

"The contingencies which set up the superego as a controlling system involve stimulation from the behavior of the id, ..."

¿Cuál opción es mejor?

Gracias
M. A.G.
sistema de control
Explanation:
Otra opción más. saludos :-)
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sistema de control
Marian Martin
4 +1sistema de controlMónica Sauza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
controlling system
sistema de control


Explanation:
Otra opción más. saludos :-)

Marian Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW
4 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda
55 mins
  -> Gracias Rodrigo :-)

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Robert :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlling system
sistema de control


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-09 23:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sistema dominante...

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo Yaotl! ;)))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sandra Cifuentes Dowling