KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

lie in the way

Spanish translation: Existen [otros obstáculos] que dificultan [...]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lie in the way
Spanish translation:Existen [otros obstáculos] que dificultan [...]
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

00:11 Jul 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: lie in the way
Hola, estoy traduciendo un un texto de psicología y el título es ESTIMATING VERSUS Measurement de los autores Lester D.Crow y Alice Crow, tengo dudas con mi propuesta de traducción respecto a Lie in the way, ¿está bien mi traducción?


Other obstacles lie in the way of accurate appraisal of personality traits.
Se encuentran otros obstáculos en el procedimiento de la evaluación exacta de la personalidad
KaritoGarces
Existen [otros obstáculos] que dificultan [...]
Explanation:
Es una de las formas de expresarlo.
O:-)

Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Existen [otros obstáculos] que dificultan [...]
Ángel Domínguez
5estorban, no permitenLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3 +1impiden
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estorban, no permiten


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Existen [otros obstáculos] que dificultan [...]


Explanation:
Es una de las formas de expresarlo.
O:-)



Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cravero
12 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
30 mins

agree  teju
41 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impiden


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-10 00:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of create obstacles/prevent

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree!
10 mins
  -> thanks Adriana :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sandra Cifuentes Dowling