ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Moral Reconation Theraphy

Spanish translation: Moral Reconation Theraphy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Moral Reconation Theraphy
Spanish translation:Moral Reconation Theraphy
Entered by: Peter Bagney

21:45 Nov 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: Moral Reconation Theraphy
Successfully complete all steps of Moral Reconation Therapy.
(Note: it's a requirement of a juvenile court program. Cannot find the term in dictionary.)If no translation is available, an explanation in English would be appreciated to find an equivalent.
teju
Link
Explanation:
See link to find meaning. Working on translation. Will advise later if I find it

http://www.moral-reconation-therapy.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-10 22:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it is a registered trademark, I doubt a translation exists....
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Difficult term to translate. Answer was helpful in understanding the term. Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Moral Reconation Therapy (MRT)Patricia CASEY
4LinkPeter Bagney


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moral Reconation Therapy (MRT)


Explanation:
Moral Reconation Therapy (MRT)

Moral Reconation Therapy is a systematic treatment strategy designed to enhance ego, social, moral and positive behavioural growth in a progressive, step-by-step fashion (Little & Robinson 1988; Little, Robinson & Burnette, 1993).

MRT seeks to move clients from hedonistic reasoning levels to levels where concern for social rules and others become important.

MRT focuses systematically on seven basic treatment issues:

confrontation of beliefs
attitudes and behaviours
assessment of current relationships
reinforcement of positive behaviour and habits
positive identity formation; enhancement of self-concept
decrease in hedonism and development of frustration tolerance
development of higher stages of moral reasoning.

--------------------------------

Moral Reconation Therapy (MRT)

Steps

STEPS 1 & 2 require the client to demonstrate honesty and trust.
STEP 3 requires acceptance of rules, procedures, treatment requirements and other people.
STEP 4 represents building a genuine and exhaustive self-awareness.
STEP 5 creates a written summary and plan to deal with the many relationships in their lives that have been damaged because of their substance abuse (and other antisocial behavior).
STEP 6 begins to uncover the right things for clients to do with his/her life and addresses the causes of happiness and unhappiness.
STEP 7 sets goals.
STEP 8 involves refining one-year goals into a plan of action with a timetable. STEP 9 requires that the individual continue to assist and meet the timetables that he or she sets him or herself.
STEP 10 represents a moral assessment and judgement of all the elements in one\\\'s life.
STEP 11 reassesses the relationships in one\\\'s life, as well as forming a plan of action to heal the damage that has occurred.
STEP 12 creates a new set of goals. These are set for one year, five years and ten years with the client\\\'s judgement of how accomplishing each goal relates to his or her happiness. (Most clients complete MRT with this step.)
STEP 13 through 16 represent confrontation of the self with ever-expanding awareness of self. Individual goals are progressively defines and expanded to include the welfare of others. --

Reprinted from Correctional Health Care Management, Volume 1, Number 10, October 1993
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-10 23:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Peter says, it is a Registered Trademark.


    Reference: http://www.moral-reconation-therapy.com/
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Conation is an impulse/drive/wish/craving to act in a certain way, so reconation would be a reworking of that behavioral complex. I guess.
1 hr
  -> Gracias refugio!!!! ;0)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Link


Explanation:
See link to find meaning. Working on translation. Will advise later if I find it

http://www.moral-reconation-therapy.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-10 22:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it is a registered trademark, I doubt a translation exists....

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Difficult term to translate. Answer was helpful in understanding the term. Gracias!