KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

regulatory focus theory

Spanish translation: Teoría del enfoque regulatorio


14:28 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Advertising
English term or phrase: regulatory focus theory
¡Hola de nuevo!

Una más en el mismo contexto...

"...she discovered that regulatory focus theory had great explanatory power in terms of how people from differing cultures think and what motivates them."

Cualquier ayuda, será más que bienvenida :)

ALE
María Alejandra Funes
Spanish translation:Teoría del enfoque regulatorio
Explanation:
Ver referecias:
http://www.psicologia-online.com/colaboradores/nacho/emocion...
Selected response from:

mjlechenique
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la teoría del foco regulador
Nelida Kreer
5Theoria de Enfoque Regulatorio
Jorge Lopez
4 +1la teoría de enfoque reguladoramargaret caulfield
4Teoría del enfoque regulatorio
mjlechenique


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la teoría de enfoque reguladora


Explanation:
IMO

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Theoria de Enfoque Regulatorio


Explanation:
La teoria no es lo "regulatorio" el adjetivo esta influyendo el termino "focus" el cual es "enfoque" en espanol. Es por eso que el termino correcto es "Teoria DE Enfoque Regulatorio".

Jorge Lopez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la teoría del foco regulador


Explanation:
Así se llama.
Fíjate las siguientes referencias:

http://www.uv.es/seoane/boletin/previos/N74-3.pdf
Entre esos modelos, parece haber ganado especial difusión el de Higgins (1987, 1996, 2001), con lo que primeramente fue denominada “teoría de la autodiscrepancia” y que ahora prefiere denominar “teoría del foco regulador”; una teoría que re-coge la vieja idea de dos sistemas motivacionales relacionados con la búsqueda del placer y la evitación del dolor, respectivamente.

http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=735184
Regulatory focus theory (Higgins, 1997, 1998) posits that human behavior is guided by two distinct motivational systems: the desire to attain positive outcomes (promotion), and the desire to avoid negative outcomes (prevention). The potential influence of negotiators' regulatory foci on the type and difficulty of targets, the choice of negotiation strategy, negotiated outcomes, and negotiators' perceptions of success are reviewed and summarized in testable propositions. Implications for negotiation theory and practice are discussed along with recommendations for future research.

http://www.sauder.ubc.ca/FacultyResearch2/Research/Documents...
Regulatory-focus theory suggests that people can attain their goals in two different ways, each involving the use of an alternative regulatory focus (Higgins 1987). Individuals who pursue a promotion focus perceive their goals as hopes and aspirations and thus are sensitive to the presence or absence of such positive outcomes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-06 05:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://books.google.com.uy/books?id=tUDFEvea6SoC&pg=PA168&lp...
Higgins (1998) presenta su "teoría del foco regulador". En ella se establece, como principio motivacional del trabajo en grupo, la combinación de dos ...

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teoría del enfoque regulatorio


Explanation:
Ver referecias:
http://www.psicologia-online.com/colaboradores/nacho/emocion...

mjlechenique
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!