ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

fuck

Spanish translation: fornicar: "coger / tirar / follar / culear / zingar / cachar, etc."

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuck
Spanish translation:fornicar: "coger / tirar / follar / culear / zingar / cachar, etc."
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:28 Apr 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / marital and sexual therapy
English term or phrase: fuck
I would like the most universal term possible while maintaining the same sociolinguistic level.

The translation of this term in the Oxford Dictionary when it means "copulate" is:

"fuck (copulate): (vulgar) joder, (vulgar) tirarse, (vulgar, Spain) follarse, (Mexico, River Plate Area, Mexico, vulgar) coger"

In the Collins Dictionary, "fuck" as "copulate is:

"fuck: joder, (Spain) follar, (LAm) coger"

This book is geared to Latin America first, including Hispanics in the US. My wife is Cuban, and she tells me that for Cubans and Puerto Ricans that none of them is going to understand "coger" in this context. My first wife, for 18 years, till she died in 1993, was Peruvian, and in Peru the word is "cachar" (In Cuba it is "zingar").

What would be the best universal choice for Latin America? When I say choice, I mean for understanding, not what is actually spoken.

TIA


I apologize in advance if I'm wrong. As I understand it, you like sex. I mean really like sex. And you like to fuck, don't you?
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
fornicar
Explanation:
Not as strong, but I think everyone understands it...


Plural: fucks

1. hacer el acto sexual, fornicar; Synonyms: have sex, fornicate, get laid, have it away, have it off; Have sexual intercourse with.
2. coger, hacer el amor con, follar, abrochar, chingar, cogerse a, culear, echarse un polvo, joder; Synonyms: shag, screw, have sex, get laid, be engaged in sexual intercourse, have sex with, have a screw, have a shag, knock off, be on the job, bonk, have it away; Have sexual intercourse with.
All he does is to fuck, Lo único que hace es joder.
This student sleeps with everyone in her dorm.
Adam knew Eve.
Were you ever intimate with this man?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-05-05 23:26:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Don't you find it interesting that such mundane terms are so difficult to translate? I had a similar situation recently while translating a text full of Cuban slang. Saludos, Mike!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Para tratar de mantener el registro sociolinguístico y al mismo tiempo para que sea entendible, voy a usar varias palabras después de "fornicar" Gracias, Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10fornicar
Lydia De Jorge
5culear
Rosa Paredes
2 +1coger, follar
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coger, follar


Explanation:
Either would be understood here, though of course the first is the one really used. 'Joder' is mostly used for the 'other' sense of screw or fuck, and sometimes simply a strong word for 'bother, annoy' (Dejate de joder!) Perhaps you could complete it with a suitable US or Caribbean Spanish term.

Actually, 'fornicar' is probably the safest bet and, when pronounced with the correctly rolled R, is a lovely strong sounding word!

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Miguel Neira: offensive and with the appropiate meaning... best choices, I'd say :)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, José Miguel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
culear


Explanation:
En Chile

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fornicar


Explanation:
Not as strong, but I think everyone understands it...


Plural: fucks

1. hacer el acto sexual, fornicar; Synonyms: have sex, fornicate, get laid, have it away, have it off; Have sexual intercourse with.
2. coger, hacer el amor con, follar, abrochar, chingar, cogerse a, culear, echarse un polvo, joder; Synonyms: shag, screw, have sex, get laid, be engaged in sexual intercourse, have sex with, have a screw, have a shag, knock off, be on the job, bonk, have it away; Have sexual intercourse with.
All he does is to fuck, Lo único que hace es joder.
This student sleeps with everyone in her dorm.
Adam knew Eve.
Were you ever intimate with this man?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-05-05 23:26:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Don't you find it interesting that such mundane terms are so difficult to translate? I had a similar situation recently while translating a text full of Cuban slang. Saludos, Mike!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Para tratar de mantener el registro sociolinguístico y al mismo tiempo para que sea entendible, voy a usar varias palabras después de "fornicar" Gracias, Mike :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: You hit the nail on the head. Even if I have to use two or three words, although the few the better, I would like to keep it as strong, if possible. If so, which words would be the best?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Christine Walsh: I've suggested a couple of alternatives, but I'd also go for this one.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Chris!

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
29 mins
  -> Thanks Alfredo!

agree  María Diehn: Colombia: "tirar" (for the record). Even though the one you suggest is, in fact, universal, I am not sure that it reflects the right register.
30 mins
  -> I agree, but considering there are so many options, I think it will at least be recognized by all Spanish-speakers. Saludos Maria!

agree  Ricardo Robina: it's the best choice
31 mins
  -> Many thanks Ricardo!

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Igual que en Colombia en Bolivia, pero el termino que sugieres es muy ampliamente utilizado y entendible como quiere Michael
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocilu! Saludos!

agree  James A. Walsh: Yeah I reckon this is the best all-rounder. As in, it conveys the sexual message universally. I think "Joder" is just too attached to its use as a common expletive to serve here, and can't think of a more fitting all-rounder.
58 mins
  -> Gracias, James!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Aunque no sea tan cruda, me parece que tu opción es perfecta y maravillosa. No se me habría ocurrido, y de ser mi traducciòn, elegiría tu opción pues it´s just perfect! Now I´m your fan!!! Agree!
3 hrs
  -> Eres un sol y te envío un abrazo!

agree  mikecamaro: fornicar quiere decir, en ingles, coito entre dos personas no casadas consigo
1613 days